STATE ยท AK

Counties in Alaska

Alaska has 30 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Anchorage Municipality with 286,075 people (Census 2023 estimate). Some are borough and census area and municipality rather than counties.

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Aleutians East Boroughborough020133,461
Aleutians West Census Areacensus area020165,160
Anchorage Municipalitymunicipality02020286,075
Bethel Census Areacensus area0205018,224
Bristol Bay Boroughborough02060844
Chugach Census Areacensus area020636,769
Copper River Census Areacensus area020662,674
Denali Boroughborough020681,584
Dillingham Census Areacensus area020704,607
Fairbanks North Star Boroughborough0209094,840
Haines Boroughborough021002,070
Hoonah-Angoon Census Areacensus area021052,262
Juneau City and Boroughborough0211031,555
Kenai Peninsula Boroughborough0212261,223
Ketchikan Gateway Boroughborough0213013,738
Kodiak Island Boroughborough0215012,565
Kusilvak Census Areacensus area021588,001
Lake and Peninsula Boroughborough021641,331
Matanuska-Susitna Boroughborough02170115,239
Nome Census Areacensus area021809,763
North Slope Boroughborough0218510,603
Northwest Arctic Boroughborough021887,361
Petersburg Boroughborough021953,427
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Areacensus area021985,696
Sitka City and Boroughborough022208,282
Skagway Municipalitymunicipality022301,095
Southeast Fairbanks Census Areacensus area022407,077
Wrangell City and Boroughborough022752,064
Yakutat City and Boroughborough02282687
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Areacensus area022905,129

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.