STATE ยท TX

Counties in Texas

Texas has 254 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Harris County with 4,835,125 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Anderson Countycounty4800157,736
Andrews Countycounty4800318,664
Angelina Countycounty4800587,319
Aransas Countycounty4800725,374
Archer Countycounty480099,029
Armstrong Countycounty480111,832
Atascosa Countycounty4801351,784
Austin Countycounty4801531,677
Bailey Countycounty480176,672
Bandera Countycounty4801922,637
Bastrop Countycounty48021110,778
Baylor Countycounty480233,463
Bee Countycounty4802530,850
Bell Countycounty48027393,193
Bexar Countycounty480292,087,679
Blanco Countycounty4803113,048
Borden Countycounty48033572
Bosque Countycounty4803518,996
Bowie Countycounty4803791,687
Brazoria Countycounty48039398,938
Brazos Countycounty48041244,703
Brewster Countycounty480439,513
Briscoe Countycounty480451,445
Brooks Countycounty480476,848
Brown Countycounty4804938,709
Burleson Countycounty4805119,475
Burnet Countycounty4805353,991
Caldwell Countycounty4805549,859
Calhoun Countycounty4805719,696
Callahan Countycounty4805914,374
Cameron Countycounty48061426,710
Camp Countycounty4806313,000
Carson Countycounty480655,878
Cass Countycounty4806728,659
Castro Countycounty480697,227
Chambers Countycounty4807153,876
Cherokee Countycounty4807352,217
Childress Countycounty480756,788
Clay Countycounty4807710,738
Cochran Countycounty480792,509
Coke Countycounty480813,352
Coleman Countycounty480837,842
Collin Countycounty480851,195,359
Collingsworth Countycounty480872,563
Colorado Countycounty4808921,117
Comal Countycounty48091193,928
Comanche Countycounty4809314,050
Concho Countycounty480953,297
Cooke Countycounty4809743,782
Coryell Countycounty4809984,878
Cottle Countycounty481011,294
Crane Countycounty481034,574
Crockett Countycounty481052,858
Crosby Countycounty481074,917
Culberson Countycounty481092,196
Dallam Countycounty481117,237
Dallas Countycounty481132,606,358
Dawson Countycounty4811512,004
Deaf Smith Countycounty4811718,347
Delta Countycounty481195,520
Denton Countycounty481211,007,703
DeWitt Countycounty4812319,929
Dickens Countycounty481251,711
Dimmit Countycounty481278,257
Donley Countycounty481293,214
Duval Countycounty481319,604
Eastland Countycounty4813318,037
Ector Countycounty48135164,494
Edwards Countycounty481371,393
Ellis Countycounty48139222,829
El Paso Countycounty48141869,880
Erath Countycounty4814344,195
Falls Countycounty4814517,286
Fannin Countycounty4814737,571
Fayette Countycounty4814925,474
Fisher Countycounty481513,612
Floyd Countycounty481535,090
Foard Countycounty481551,079
Fort Bend Countycounty48157916,778
Franklin Countycounty4815910,735
Freestone Countycounty4816120,441
Frio Countycounty4816317,987
Gaines Countycounty4816522,523
Galveston Countycounty48167361,744
Garza Countycounty481694,517
Gillespie Countycounty4817127,733
Glasscock Countycounty481731,141
Goliad Countycounty481757,144
Gonzales Countycounty4817719,930
Gray Countycounty4817920,916
Grayson Countycounty48181146,907
Gregg Countycounty48183126,243
Grimes Countycounty4818532,384
Guadalupe Countycounty48187188,454
Hale Countycounty4818931,761
Hall Countycounty481912,818
Hamilton Countycounty481938,619
Hansford Countycounty481955,071
Hardeman Countycounty481973,490
Hardin Countycounty4819958,261
Harris Countycounty482014,835,125
Harrison Countycounty4820370,895
Hartley Countycounty482055,145
Haskell Countycounty482075,385
Hays Countycounty48209280,486
Hemphill Countycounty482113,189
Henderson Countycounty4821386,158
Hidalgo Countycounty48215898,471
Hill Countycounty4821738,101
Hockley Countycounty4821921,460
Hood Countycounty4822167,774
Hopkins Countycounty4822338,172
Houston Countycounty4822522,066
Howard Countycounty4822730,554
Hudspeth Countycounty482293,451
Hunt Countycounty48231113,347
Hutchinson Countycounty4823320,033
Irion Countycounty482351,549
Jack Countycounty482378,875
Jackson Countycounty4823915,221
Jasper Countycounty4824132,694
Jeff Davis Countycounty482431,856
Jefferson Countycounty48245251,496
Jim Hogg Countycounty482474,720
Jim Wells Countycounty4824938,662
Johnson Countycounty48251202,906
Jones Countycounty4825320,381
Karnes Countycounty4825515,018
Kaufman Countycounty48257185,690
Kendall Countycounty4825950,537
Kenedy Countycounty48261343
Kent Countycounty48263734
Kerr Countycounty4826553,915
Kimble Countycounty482674,442
King Countycounty48269217
Kinney Countycounty482713,148
Kleberg Countycounty4827330,069
Knox Countycounty482753,302
Lamar Countycounty4827751,127
Lamb Countycounty4827912,711
Lampasas Countycounty4828123,262
La Salle Countycounty482836,537
Lavaca Countycounty4828520,571
Lee Countycounty4828718,240
Leon Countycounty4828916,538
Liberty Countycounty48291108,272
Limestone Countycounty4829322,250
Lipscomb Countycounty482952,906
Live Oak Countycounty4829711,584
Llano Countycounty4829922,875
Loving Countycounty4830143
Lubbock Countycounty48303320,940
Lynn Countycounty483055,761
McCulloch Countycounty483077,452
McLennan Countycounty48309268,583
McMullen Countycounty48311568
Madison Countycounty4831313,742
Marion Countycounty483159,571
Martin Countycounty483175,216
Mason Countycounty483193,931
Matagorda Countycounty4832136,359
Maverick Countycounty4832357,762
Medina Countycounty4832554,797
Menard Countycounty483271,958
Midland Countycounty48329177,108
Milam Countycounty4833125,951
Mills Countycounty483334,548
Mitchell Countycounty483359,075
Montague Countycounty4833721,598
Montgomery Countycounty48339711,354
Moore Countycounty4834121,190
Morris Countycounty4834312,066
Motley Countycounty483451,020
Nacogdoches Countycounty4834765,375
Navarro Countycounty4834955,635
Newton Countycounty4835112,039
Nolan Countycounty4835314,306
Nueces Countycounty48355352,289
Ochiltree Countycounty483579,704
Oldham Countycounty483591,783
Orange Countycounty4836185,722
Palo Pinto Countycounty4836329,747
Panola Countycounty4836522,838
Parker Countycounty48367173,494
Parmer Countycounty483699,617
Pecos Countycounty4837114,623
Polk Countycounty4837354,186
Potter Countycounty48375114,647
Presidio Countycounty483775,795
Rains Countycounty4837912,986
Randall Countycounty48381148,255
Reagan Countycounty483833,141
Real Countycounty483852,854
Red River Countycounty4838711,678
Reeves Countycounty4838911,770
Refugio Countycounty483916,666
Roberts Countycounty48393840
Robertson Countycounty4839517,267
Rockwall Countycounty48397131,307
Runnels Countycounty483999,868
Rusk Countycounty4840153,079
Sabine Countycounty4840310,106
San Augustine Countycounty484057,833
San Jacinto Countycounty4840728,936
San Patricio Countycounty4840970,660
San Saba Countycounty484115,845
Schleicher Countycounty484132,391
Scurry Countycounty4841516,212
Shackelford Countycounty484173,229
Shelby Countycounty4841924,179
Sherman Countycounty484212,678
Smith Countycounty48423245,209
Somervell Countycounty484259,888
Starr Countycounty4842765,934
Stephens Countycounty484299,343
Sterling Countycounty484311,397
Stonewall Countycounty484331,218
Sutton Countycounty484353,221
Swisher Countycounty484376,955
Tarrant Countycounty484392,182,947
Taylor Countycounty48441146,836
Terrell Countycounty48443687
Terry Countycounty4844511,547
Throckmorton Countycounty484471,526
Titus Countycounty4844931,357
Tom Green Countycounty48451119,057
Travis Countycounty484531,334,961
Trinity Countycounty4845514,228
Tyler Countycounty4845720,382
Upshur Countycounty4845943,281
Upton Countycounty484613,109
Uvalde Countycounty4846324,960
Val Verde Countycounty4846547,720
Van Zandt Countycounty4846764,000
Victoria Countycounty4846991,664
Walker Countycounty4847181,268
Waller Countycounty4847363,553
Ward Countycounty4847510,966
Washington Countycounty4847737,007
Webb Countycounty48479269,148
Wharton Countycounty4848141,739
Wheeler Countycounty484834,804
Wichita Countycounty48485130,180
Wilbarger Countycounty4848712,522
Willacy Countycounty4848920,037
Williamson Countycounty48491697,191
Wilson Countycounty4849354,183
Winkler Countycounty484957,414
Wise Countycounty4849778,097
Wood Countycounty4849947,921
Yoakum Countycounty485017,468
Young Countycounty4850318,124
Zapata Countycounty4850513,736
Zavala Countycounty485079,312

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.