STATE ยท NY

Counties in New York

New York has 62 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Kings County with 2,561,225 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Albany Countycounty36001316,659
Allegany Countycounty3600346,651
Bronx Countycounty360051,356,476
Broome Countycounty36007196,077
Cattaraugus Countycounty3600975,600
Cayuga Countycounty3601174,485
Chautauqua Countycounty36013124,891
Chemung Countycounty3601581,325
Chenango Countycounty3601745,920
Clinton Countycounty3601978,115
Columbia Countycounty3602160,470
Cortland Countycounty3602345,752
Delaware Countycounty3602544,410
Dutchess Countycounty36027297,150
Erie Countycounty36029946,147
Essex Countycounty3603136,775
Franklin Countycounty3603346,502
Fulton Countycounty3603552,234
Genesee Countycounty3603757,529
Greene Countycounty3603947,062
Hamilton Countycounty360415,082
Herkimer Countycounty3604359,484
Jefferson Countycounty36045114,787
Kings Countycounty360472,561,225
Lewis Countycounty3604926,548
Livingston Countycounty3605161,158
Madison Countycounty3605366,921
Monroe Countycounty36055748,482
Montgomery Countycounty3605749,368
Nassau Countycounty360591,381,715
New York Countycounty360611,597,451
Niagara Countycounty36063209,457
Oneida Countycounty36065227,555
Onondaga Countycounty36067467,873
Ontario Countycounty36069112,494
Orange Countycounty36071407,470
Orleans Countycounty3607339,124
Oswego Countycounty36075118,162
Otsego Countycounty3607760,126
Putnam Countycounty3607998,060
Queens Countycounty360812,252,196
Rensselaer Countycounty36083159,305
Richmond Countycounty36085490,687
Rockland Countycounty36087340,807
St. Lawrence Countycounty36089106,940
Saratoga Countycounty36091238,711
Schenectady Countycounty36093159,902
Schoharie Countycounty3609530,105
Schuyler Countycounty3609717,507
Seneca Countycounty3609932,349
Steuben Countycounty3610192,162
Suffolk Countycounty361031,523,170
Sullivan Countycounty3610579,920
Tioga Countycounty3610747,715
Tompkins Countycounty36109103,558
Ulster Countycounty36111182,333
Warren Countycounty3611365,380
Washington Countycounty3611560,047
Wayne Countycounty3611790,829
Westchester Countycounty36119990,817
Wyoming Countycounty3612139,532
Yates Countycounty3612324,472

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.