STATE ยท CA

Counties in California

California has 58 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Los Angeles County with 9,663,345 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Alameda Countycounty060011,622,188
Alpine Countycounty060031,141
Amador Countycounty0600541,811
Butte Countycounty06007207,172
Calaveras Countycounty0600946,565
Colusa Countycounty0601122,037
Contra Costa Countycounty060131,155,025
Del Norte Countycounty0601526,589
El Dorado Countycounty06017192,215
Fresno Countycounty060191,017,162
Glenn Countycounty0602128,129
Humboldt Countycounty06023133,985
Imperial Countycounty06025179,057
Inyo Countycounty0602718,527
Kern Countycounty06029913,820
Kings Countycounty06031152,682
Lake Countycounty0603367,878
Lassen Countycounty0603528,861
Los Angeles Countycounty060379,663,345
Madera Countycounty06039162,858
Marin Countycounty06041254,407
Mariposa Countycounty0604316,919
Mendocino Countycounty0604589,108
Merced Countycounty06047291,920
Modoc Countycounty060498,500
Mono Countycounty0605113,066
Monterey Countycounty06053430,723
Napa Countycounty06055133,216
Nevada Countycounty06057102,037
Orange Countycounty060593,135,755
Placer Countycounty06061423,561
Plumas Countycounty0606319,131
Riverside Countycounty060652,492,442
Sacramento Countycounty060671,584,288
San Benito Countycounty0606968,175
San Bernardino Countycounty060712,195,611
San Diego Countycounty060733,269,973
San Francisco Countycounty06075808,988
San Joaquin Countycounty06077800,965
San Luis Obispo Countycounty06079281,639
San Mateo Countycounty06081726,353
Santa Barbara Countycounty06083441,257
Santa Clara Countycounty060851,877,592
Santa Cruz Countycounty06087261,547
Shasta Countycounty06089180,366
Sierra Countycounty060913,200
Siskiyou Countycounty0609342,905
Solano Countycounty06095449,218
Sonoma Countycounty06097481,812
Stanislaus Countycounty06099551,430
Sutter Countycounty0610197,948
Tehama Countycounty0610364,896
Trinity Countycounty0610515,670
Tulare Countycounty06107479,468
Tuolumne Countycounty0610954,204
Ventura Countycounty06111829,590
Yolo Countycounty06113220,544
Yuba Countycounty0611585,722

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.