STATE ยท FL

Counties in Florida

Florida has 67 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Miami-Dade County with 2,686,867 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Alachua Countycounty12001285,994
Baker Countycounty1200328,368
Bay Countycounty12005190,769
Bradford Countycounty1200727,858
Brevard Countycounty12009643,979
Broward Countycounty120111,962,531
Calhoun Countycounty1201313,470
Charlotte Countycounty12015206,134
Citrus Countycounty12017166,696
Clay Countycounty12019232,439
Collier Countycounty12021404,310
Columbia Countycounty1202373,063
DeSoto Countycounty1202735,979
Dixie Countycounty1202917,465
Duval Countycounty120311,030,822
Escambia Countycounty12033326,928
Flagler Countycounty12035131,439
Franklin Countycounty1203712,594
Gadsden Countycounty1203943,833
Gilchrist Countycounty1204119,587
Glades Countycounty1204312,786
Gulf Countycounty1204515,693
Hamilton Countycounty1204713,471
Hardee Countycounty1204925,760
Hendry Countycounty1205143,333
Hernando Countycounty12053212,807
Highlands Countycounty12055107,614
Hillsborough Countycounty120571,535,564
Holmes Countycounty1205919,944
Indian River Countycounty12061169,795
Jackson Countycounty1206348,622
Jefferson Countycounty1206515,450
Lafayette Countycounty120678,078
Lake Countycounty12069424,462
Lee Countycounty12071834,573
Leon Countycounty12073296,913
Levy Countycounty1207546,545
Liberty Countycounty120777,706
Madison Countycounty1207918,519
Manatee Countycounty12081441,095
Marion Countycounty12083409,959
Martin Countycounty12085163,315
Miami-Dade Countycounty120862,686,867
Monroe Countycounty1208780,614
Nassau Countycounty12089101,501
Okaloosa Countycounty12091218,464
Okeechobee Countycounty1209341,427
Orange Countycounty120951,471,416
Osceola Countycounty12097437,784
Palm Beach Countycounty120991,533,801
Pasco Countycounty12101632,996
Pinellas Countycounty12103961,596
Polk Countycounty12105818,330
Putnam Countycounty1210775,955
St. Johns Countycounty12109320,110
St. Lucie Countycounty12111373,586
Santa Rosa Countycounty12113203,162
Sarasota Countycounty12115469,013
Seminole Countycounty12117484,271
Sumter Countycounty12119151,565
Suwannee Countycounty1212146,130
Taylor Countycounty1212321,582
Union Countycounty1212515,532
Volusia Countycounty12127590,357
Wakulla Countycounty1212936,449
Walton Countycounty1213186,354
Washington Countycounty1213325,602

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.