STATE ยท AL

Counties in Alabama

Alabama has 67 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Jefferson County with 662,895 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Autauga Countycounty0100160,342
Baldwin Countycounty01003253,507
Barbour Countycounty0100524,585
Bibb Countycounty0100721,868
Blount Countycounty0100959,816
Bullock Countycounty010119,897
Butler Countycounty0101318,382
Calhoun Countycounty01015116,429
Chambers Countycounty0101734,079
Cherokee Countycounty0101925,666
Chilton Countycounty0102146,431
Choctaw Countycounty0102312,252
Clarke Countycounty0102522,337
Clay Countycounty0102714,111
Cleburne Countycounty0102915,639
Coffee Countycounty0103155,643
Colbert Countycounty0103358,361
Conecuh Countycounty0103511,174
Coosa Countycounty0103710,268
Covington Countycounty0103937,952
Crenshaw Countycounty0104113,101
Cullman Countycounty0104392,016
Dale Countycounty0104549,871
Dallas Countycounty0104736,165
DeKalb Countycounty0104972,569
Elmore Countycounty0105190,441
Escambia Countycounty0105336,558
Etowah Countycounty01055103,241
Fayette Countycounty0105715,967
Franklin Countycounty0105931,802
Geneva Countycounty0106126,988
Greene Countycounty010637,341
Hale Countycounty0106514,888
Henry Countycounty0106717,899
Houston Countycounty01069108,462
Jackson Countycounty0107153,467
Jefferson Countycounty01073662,895
Lamar Countycounty0107513,661
Lauderdale Countycounty0107796,814
Lawrence Countycounty0107933,502
Lee Countycounty01081183,215
Limestone Countycounty01083114,654
Lowndes Countycounty010859,717
Macon Countycounty0108718,370
Madison Countycounty01089412,600
Marengo Countycounty0109118,684
Marion Countycounty0109329,244
Marshall Countycounty01095100,756
Mobile Countycounty01097411,640
Monroe Countycounty0109919,229
Montgomery Countycounty01101224,980
Morgan Countycounty01103125,133
Perry Countycounty011057,738
Pickens Countycounty0110718,688
Pike Countycounty0110933,137
Randolph Countycounty0111122,786
Russell Countycounty0111358,744
St. Clair Countycounty0111595,552
Shelby Countycounty01117233,000
Sumter Countycounty0111911,727
Talladega Countycounty0112181,132
Tallapoosa Countycounty0112340,677
Tuscaloosa Countycounty01125237,373
Walker Countycounty0112764,728
Washington Countycounty0112915,022
Wilcox Countycounty011319,944
Winston Countycounty0113323,611

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.