STATE ยท AR

Counties in Arkansas

Arkansas has 75 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Pulaski County with 400,009 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Arkansas Countycounty0500116,307
Ashley Countycounty0500318,262
Baxter Countycounty0500542,875
Benton Countycounty05007311,013
Boone Countycounty0500938,530
Bradley Countycounty0501110,104
Calhoun Countycounty050134,641
Carroll Countycounty0501528,814
Chicot Countycounty050179,538
Clark Countycounty0501921,274
Clay Countycounty0502114,201
Cleburne Countycounty0502325,445
Cleveland Countycounty050257,378
Columbia Countycounty0502722,150
Conway Countycounty0502921,077
Craighead Countycounty05031113,993
Crawford Countycounty0503361,891
Crittenden Countycounty0503547,139
Cross Countycounty0503716,420
Dallas Countycounty050396,185
Desha Countycounty0504110,479
Drew Countycounty0504316,945
Faulkner Countycounty05045129,951
Franklin Countycounty0504717,468
Fulton Countycounty0504912,421
Garland Countycounty0505199,784
Grant Countycounty0505318,383
Greene Countycounty0505546,743
Hempstead Countycounty0505719,343
Hot Spring Countycounty0505933,258
Howard Countycounty0506112,533
Independence Countycounty0506338,320
Izard Countycounty0506514,169
Jackson Countycounty0506716,784
Jefferson Countycounty0506963,661
Johnson Countycounty0507126,129
Lafayette Countycounty050736,095
Lawrence Countycounty0507516,318
Lee Countycounty050778,201
Lincoln Countycounty0507912,898
Little River Countycounty0508111,805
Logan Countycounty0508321,400
Lonoke Countycounty0508575,944
Madison Countycounty0508717,775
Marion Countycounty0508917,514
Miller Countycounty0509142,415
Mississippi Countycounty0509338,663
Monroe Countycounty050956,512
Montgomery Countycounty050978,620
Nevada Countycounty050998,120
Newton Countycounty051017,071
Ouachita Countycounty0510321,793
Perry Countycounty0510510,184
Phillips Countycounty0510714,961
Pike Countycounty0510910,208
Poinsett Countycounty0511122,397
Polk Countycounty0511319,436
Pope Countycounty0511564,593
Prairie Countycounty051178,036
Pulaski Countycounty05119400,009
Randolph Countycounty0512118,907
St. Francis Countycounty0512322,101
Saline Countycounty05125129,574
Scott Countycounty051279,851
Searcy Countycounty051297,806
Sebastian Countycounty05131129,098
Sevier Countycounty0513315,632
Sharp Countycounty0513517,968
Stone Countycounty0513712,671
Union Countycounty0513937,397
Van Buren Countycounty0514116,142
Washington Countycounty05143261,549
White Countycounty0514578,452
Woodruff Countycounty051475,964
Yell Countycounty0514920,044

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.