STATE ยท AZ

Counties in Arizona

Arizona has 15 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Maricopa County with 4,585,871 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Apache Countycounty0400165,036
Cochise Countycounty04003124,640
Coconino Countycounty04005144,472
Gila Countycounty0400754,003
Graham Countycounty0400939,525
Greenlee Countycounty040119,369
La Paz Countycounty0401216,710
Maricopa Countycounty040134,585,871
Mohave Countycounty04015223,682
Navajo Countycounty04017109,175
Pima Countycounty040191,063,162
Pinal Countycounty04021484,239
Santa Cruz Countycounty0402349,158
Yavapai Countycounty04025249,081
Yuma Countycounty04027213,221

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.