STATE ยท CO

Counties in Colorado

Colorado has 64 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is El Paso County with 744,215 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Adams Countycounty08001533,365
Alamosa Countycounty0800316,655
Arapahoe Countycounty08005656,061
Archuleta Countycounty0800714,189
Baca Countycounty080093,344
Bent Countycounty080115,681
Boulder Countycounty08013326,831
Broomfield Countycounty0801476,860
Chaffee Countycounty0801520,617
Cheyenne Countycounty080171,727
Clear Creek Countycounty080199,147
Conejos Countycounty080217,521
Costilla Countycounty080233,628
Crowley Countycounty080255,636
Custer Countycounty080275,534
Delta Countycounty0802931,746
Denver Countycounty08031716,577
Dolores Countycounty080332,513
Douglas Countycounty08035383,906
Eagle Countycounty0803754,381
Elbert Countycounty0803928,806
El Paso Countycounty08041744,215
Fremont Countycounty0804350,318
Garfield Countycounty0804562,707
Gilpin Countycounty080475,926
Grand Countycounty0804915,935
Gunnison Countycounty0805117,321
Hinsdale Countycounty08053765
Huerfano Countycounty080557,055
Jackson Countycounty080571,309
Jefferson Countycounty08059576,366
Kiowa Countycounty080611,384
Kit Carson Countycounty080636,994
Lake Countycounty080657,365
La Plata Countycounty0806756,407
Larimer Countycounty08069370,771
Las Animas Countycounty0807114,348
Lincoln Countycounty080735,480
Logan Countycounty0807520,619
Mesa Countycounty08077159,681
Mineral Countycounty08079944
Moffat Countycounty0808113,327
Montezuma Countycounty0808326,531
Montrose Countycounty0808544,156
Morgan Countycounty0808729,524
Otero Countycounty0808918,136
Ouray Countycounty080915,176
Park Countycounty0809318,117
Phillips Countycounty080954,476
Pitkin Countycounty0809716,640
Prowers Countycounty0809911,751
Pueblo Countycounty08101169,422
Rio Blanco Countycounty081036,569
Rio Grande Countycounty0810511,188
Routt Countycounty0810725,064
Saguache Countycounty081096,688
San Juan Countycounty08111802
San Miguel Countycounty081137,868
Sedgwick Countycounty081152,299
Summit Countycounty0811730,465
Teller Countycounty0811924,617
Washington Countycounty081214,855
Weld Countycounty08123359,442
Yuma Countycounty081259,862

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.