STATE ยท GA

Counties in Georgia

Georgia has 159 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Fulton County with 1,079,105 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Appling Countycounty1300118,457
Atkinson Countycounty130038,293
Bacon Countycounty1300511,124
Baker Countycounty130072,743
Baldwin Countycounty1300943,396
Banks Countycounty1301119,789
Barrow Countycounty1301392,792
Bartow Countycounty13015115,041
Ben Hill Countycounty1301717,128
Berrien Countycounty1301918,570
Bibb Countycounty13021156,512
Bleckley Countycounty1302312,465
Brantley Countycounty1302518,401
Brooks Countycounty1302716,245
Bryan Countycounty1302949,739
Bulloch Countycounty1303184,327
Burke Countycounty1303324,438
Butts Countycounty1303526,887
Calhoun Countycounty130375,457
Camden Countycounty1303958,118
Candler Countycounty1304311,059
Carroll Countycounty13045127,098
Catoosa Countycounty1304768,910
Charlton Countycounty1304912,934
Chatham Countycounty13051303,655
Chattahoochee Countycounty130538,661
Chattooga Countycounty1305525,222
Cherokee Countycounty13057286,602
Clarke Countycounty13059129,933
Clay Countycounty130612,853
Clayton Countycounty13063298,300
Clinch Countycounty130656,746
Cobb Countycounty13067776,743
Coffee Countycounty1306943,317
Colquitt Countycounty1307146,167
Columbia Countycounty13073165,162
Cook Countycounty1307517,714
Coweta Countycounty13077155,892
Crawford Countycounty1307912,277
Crisp Countycounty1308119,631
Dade Countycounty1308316,165
Dawson Countycounty1308531,732
Decatur Countycounty1308729,087
DeKalb Countycounty13089762,992
Dodge Countycounty1309119,776
Dooly Countycounty1309310,981
Dougherty Countycounty1309582,645
Douglas Countycounty13097149,160
Early Countycounty1309910,563
Echols Countycounty131013,709
Effingham Countycounty1310371,541
Elbert Countycounty1310520,013
Emanuel Countycounty1310723,119
Evans Countycounty1310910,754
Fannin Countycounty1311125,955
Fayette Countycounty13113123,351
Floyd Countycounty13115100,113
Forsyth Countycounty13117272,887
Franklin Countycounty1311924,782
Fulton Countycounty131211,079,105
Gilmer Countycounty1312332,860
Glascock Countycounty131252,954
Glynn Countycounty1312786,172
Gordon Countycounty1312959,757
Grady Countycounty1313126,066
Greene Countycounty1313320,722
Gwinnett Countycounty13135983,526
Habersham Countycounty1313748,757
Hall Countycounty13139217,267
Hancock Countycounty131418,676
Haralson Countycounty1314332,038
Harris Countycounty1314536,654
Hart Countycounty1314727,556
Heard Countycounty1314912,034
Henry Countycounty13151254,613
Houston Countycounty13153171,974
Irwin Countycounty131559,120
Jackson Countycounty1315788,615
Jasper Countycounty1315916,455
Jeff Davis Countycounty1316114,906
Jefferson Countycounty1316315,183
Jenkins Countycounty131658,627
Johnson Countycounty131679,282
Jones Countycounty1316928,969
Lamar Countycounty1317120,401
Lanier Countycounty1317310,452
Laurens Countycounty1317549,941
Lee Countycounty1317733,872
Liberty Countycounty1317969,210
Lincoln Countycounty131817,879
Long Countycounty1318319,594
Lowndes Countycounty13185120,712
Lumpkin Countycounty1318735,258
McDuffie Countycounty1318921,799
McIntosh Countycounty1319111,501
Macon Countycounty1319311,817
Madison Countycounty1319532,191
Marion Countycounty131977,440
Meriwether Countycounty1319920,931
Miller Countycounty132015,747
Mitchell Countycounty1320521,114
Monroe Countycounty1320730,625
Montgomery Countycounty132098,761
Morgan Countycounty1321121,460
Murray Countycounty1321341,035
Muscogee Countycounty13215201,877
Newton Countycounty13217120,135
Oconee Countycounty1321944,182
Oglethorpe Countycounty1322115,754
Paulding Countycounty13223183,164
Peach Countycounty1322528,805
Pickens Countycounty1322735,969
Pierce Countycounty1322920,425
Pike Countycounty1323120,461
Polk Countycounty1323344,223
Pulaski Countycounty1323510,095
Putnam Countycounty1323723,129
Quitman Countycounty132392,280
Rabun Countycounty1324117,442
Randolph Countycounty132436,078
Richmond Countycounty13245205,414
Rockdale Countycounty1324795,987
Schley Countycounty132494,526
Screven Countycounty1325114,174
Seminole Countycounty132539,092
Spalding Countycounty1325569,946
Stephens Countycounty1325727,228
Stewart Countycounty132594,674
Sumter Countycounty1326128,890
Talbot Countycounty132635,718
Taliaferro Countycounty132651,609
Tattnall Countycounty1326724,296
Taylor Countycounty132697,758
Telfair Countycounty1327110,920
Terrell Countycounty132738,718
Thomas Countycounty1327545,649
Tift Countycounty1327741,554
Toombs Countycounty1327927,040
Towns Countycounty1328113,035
Treutlen Countycounty132836,341
Troup Countycounty1328570,742
Turner Countycounty132878,909
Twiggs Countycounty132897,691
Union Countycounty1329127,124
Upson Countycounty1329328,263
Walker Countycounty1329569,489
Walton Countycounty13297106,702
Ware Countycounty1329936,243
Warren Countycounty133015,106
Washington Countycounty1330319,820
Wayne Countycounty1330531,373
Webster Countycounty133072,337
Wheeler Countycounty133097,081
White Countycounty1331129,026
Whitfield Countycounty13313103,687
Wilcox Countycounty133158,779
Wilkes Countycounty133179,518
Wilkinson Countycounty133198,725
Worth Countycounty1332120,273

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.