STATE ยท IN

Counties in Indiana

Indiana has 92 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Marion County with 968,460 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Adams Countycounty1800136,288
Allen Countycounty18003394,545
Bartholomew Countycounty1800584,003
Benton Countycounty180078,729
Blackford Countycounty1800911,893
Boone Countycounty1801176,120
Brown Countycounty1801315,653
Carroll Countycounty1801520,525
Cass Countycounty1801737,666
Clark Countycounty18019125,467
Clay Countycounty1802126,460
Clinton Countycounty1802332,730
Crawford Countycounty1802510,438
Daviess Countycounty1802733,656
Dearborn Countycounty1802951,215
Decatur Countycounty1803126,399
DeKalb Countycounty1803344,198
Delaware Countycounty18035112,321
Dubois Countycounty1803743,546
Elkhart Countycounty18039206,409
Fayette Countycounty1804123,362
Floyd Countycounty1804380,809
Fountain Countycounty1804516,731
Franklin Countycounty1804723,096
Fulton Countycounty1804920,358
Gibson Countycounty1805132,904
Grant Countycounty1805366,200
Greene Countycounty1805531,196
Hamilton Countycounty18057371,645
Hancock Countycounty1805986,166
Harrison Countycounty1806140,006
Hendricks Countycounty18063186,387
Henry Countycounty1806548,929
Howard Countycounty1806783,831
Huntington Countycounty1806936,781
Jackson Countycounty1807146,460
Jasper Countycounty1807333,535
Jay Countycounty1807520,032
Jefferson Countycounty1807733,056
Jennings Countycounty1807927,622
Johnson Countycounty18081167,819
Knox Countycounty1808336,070
Kosciusko Countycounty1808580,364
LaGrange Countycounty1808740,907
Lake Countycounty18089500,598
LaPorte Countycounty18091111,706
Lawrence Countycounty1809345,084
Madison Countycounty18095132,504
Marion Countycounty18097968,460
Marshall Countycounty1809946,352
Martin Countycounty181019,897
Miami Countycounty1810335,402
Monroe Countycounty18105139,342
Montgomery Countycounty1810738,573
Morgan Countycounty1810973,227
Newton Countycounty1811113,960
Noble Countycounty1811347,430
Ohio Countycounty181156,004
Orange Countycounty1811719,638
Owen Countycounty1811921,532
Parke Countycounty1812116,484
Perry Countycounty1812319,209
Pike Countycounty1812512,106
Porter Countycounty18127175,335
Posey Countycounty1812925,040
Pulaski Countycounty1813112,385
Putnam Countycounty1813337,567
Randolph Countycounty1813524,216
Ripley Countycounty1813729,227
Rush Countycounty1813916,847
St. Joseph Countycounty18141272,848
Scott Countycounty1814324,657
Shelby Countycounty1814545,231
Spencer Countycounty1814719,910
Starke Countycounty1814923,206
Steuben Countycounty1815134,917
Sullivan Countycounty1815320,757
Switzerland Countycounty1815510,019
Tippecanoe Countycounty18157188,792
Tipton Countycounty1815915,256
Union Countycounty181616,973
Vanderburgh Countycounty18163179,810
Vermillion Countycounty1816515,417
Vigo Countycounty18167106,153
Wabash Countycounty1816930,670
Warren Countycounty181718,518
Warrick Countycounty1817365,867
Washington Countycounty1817528,205
Wayne Countycounty1817766,127
Wells Countycounty1817928,555
White Countycounty1818124,917
Whitley Countycounty1818334,742

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.