STATE ยท KS

Counties in Kansas

Kansas has 105 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Johnson County with 622,237 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Allen Countycounty2000112,412
Anderson Countycounty200037,838
Atchison Countycounty2000516,016
Barber Countycounty200074,071
Barton Countycounty2000924,899
Bourbon Countycounty2001114,408
Brown Countycounty200139,250
Butler Countycounty2001568,632
Chase Countycounty200172,579
Chautauqua Countycounty200193,347
Cherokee Countycounty2002119,054
Cheyenne Countycounty200232,636
Clark Countycounty200251,847
Clay Countycounty200278,007
Cloud Countycounty200298,854
Coffey Countycounty200318,251
Comanche Countycounty200331,655
Cowley Countycounty2003534,157
Crawford Countycounty2003738,764
Decatur Countycounty200392,712
Dickinson Countycounty2004118,445
Doniphan Countycounty200437,493
Douglas Countycounty20045120,553
Edwards Countycounty200472,733
Elk Countycounty200492,467
Ellis Countycounty2005128,810
Ellsworth Countycounty200536,357
Finney Countycounty2005537,466
Ford Countycounty2005733,980
Franklin Countycounty2005926,125
Geary Countycounty2006135,047
Gove Countycounty200632,735
Graham Countycounty200652,376
Grant Countycounty200677,147
Gray Countycounty200695,743
Greeley Countycounty200711,181
Greenwood Countycounty200735,870
Hamilton Countycounty200752,437
Harper Countycounty200775,435
Harvey Countycounty2007933,504
Haskell Countycounty200813,630
Hodgeman Countycounty200831,655
Jackson Countycounty2008513,368
Jefferson Countycounty2008718,327
Jewell Countycounty200892,847
Johnson Countycounty20091622,237
Kearny Countycounty200933,823
Kingman Countycounty200957,066
Kiowa Countycounty200972,374
Labette Countycounty2009919,728
Lane Countycounty201011,529
Leavenworth Countycounty2010383,518
Lincoln Countycounty201052,920
Linn Countycounty201079,860
Logan Countycounty201092,665
Lyon Countycounty2011132,172
McPherson Countycounty2011330,091
Marion Countycounty2011511,690
Marshall Countycounty201179,933
Meade Countycounty201193,911
Miami Countycounty2012135,320
Mitchell Countycounty201235,719
Montgomery Countycounty2012530,568
Morris Countycounty201275,334
Morton Countycounty201292,580
Nemaha Countycounty2013110,114
Neosho Countycounty2013315,420
Ness Countycounty201352,618
Norton Countycounty201375,330
Osage Countycounty2013915,824
Osborne Countycounty201413,427
Ottawa Countycounty201435,818
Pawnee Countycounty201456,126
Phillips Countycounty201474,761
Pottawatomie Countycounty2014926,382
Pratt Countycounty201519,082
Rawlins Countycounty201532,463
Reno Countycounty2015561,497
Republic Countycounty201574,627
Rice Countycounty201599,260
Riley Countycounty2016171,402
Rooks Countycounty201634,778
Rush Countycounty201652,830
Russell Countycounty201676,723
Saline Countycounty2016953,098
Scott Countycounty201714,922
Sedgwick Countycounty20173528,469
Seward Countycounty2017521,067
Shawnee Countycounty20177177,746
Sheridan Countycounty201792,423
Sherman Countycounty201815,844
Smith Countycounty201833,590
Stafford Countycounty201853,909
Stanton Countycounty201871,901
Stevens Countycounty201895,077
Sumner Countycounty2019122,334
Thomas Countycounty201937,865
Trego Countycounty201952,731
Wabaunsee Countycounty201977,057
Wallace Countycounty201991,509
Washington Countycounty202015,504
Wichita Countycounty202032,082
Wilson Countycounty202058,382
Woodson Countycounty202073,115
Wyandotte Countycounty20209165,281

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.