STATE ยท KY

Counties in Kentucky

Kentucky has 120 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Jefferson County with 772,144 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Adair Countycounty2100119,264
Allen Countycounty2100321,788
Anderson Countycounty2100524,613
Ballard Countycounty210077,582
Barren Countycounty2100945,008
Bath Countycounty2101112,975
Bell Countycounty2101323,317
Boone Countycounty21015140,496
Bourbon Countycounty2101720,134
Boyd Countycounty2101947,826
Boyle Countycounty2102130,988
Bracken Countycounty210238,426
Breathitt Countycounty2102512,953
Breckinridge Countycounty2102721,124
Bullitt Countycounty2102984,863
Butler Countycounty2103112,375
Caldwell Countycounty2103312,551
Calloway Countycounty2103538,280
Campbell Countycounty2103793,702
Carlisle Countycounty210394,704
Carroll Countycounty2104110,987
Carter Countycounty2104326,366
Casey Countycounty2104515,918
Christian Countycounty2104772,032
Clark Countycounty2104937,304
Clay Countycounty2105119,648
Clinton Countycounty210539,148
Crittenden Countycounty210558,974
Cumberland Countycounty210576,000
Daviess Countycounty21059103,458
Edmonson Countycounty2106112,448
Elliott Countycounty210637,245
Estill Countycounty2106513,936
Fayette Countycounty21067320,154
Fleming Countycounty2106915,442
Floyd Countycounty2107134,423
Franklin Countycounty2107351,644
Fulton Countycounty210756,338
Gallatin Countycounty210778,792
Garrard Countycounty2107917,829
Grant Countycounty2108125,619
Graves Countycounty2108336,461
Grayson Countycounty2108526,825
Green Countycounty2108711,468
Greenup Countycounty2108935,221
Hancock Countycounty210918,920
Hardin Countycounty21093112,273
Harlan Countycounty2109525,324
Harrison Countycounty2109719,415
Hart Countycounty2109919,724
Henderson Countycounty2110144,119
Henry Countycounty2110315,973
Hickman Countycounty211054,447
Hopkins Countycounty2110744,929
Jackson Countycounty2110913,104
Jefferson Countycounty21111772,144
Jessamine Countycounty2111355,017
Johnson Countycounty2111522,116
Kenton Countycounty21117171,321
Knott Countycounty2111913,659
Knox Countycounty2112129,794
Larue Countycounty2112315,303
Laurel Countycounty2112563,296
Lawrence Countycounty2112716,000
Lee Countycounty211297,293
Leslie Countycounty211319,864
Letcher Countycounty2113320,423
Lewis Countycounty2113512,973
Lincoln Countycounty2113724,776
Livingston Countycounty211398,892
Logan Countycounty2114128,283
Lyon Countycounty211439,187
McCracken Countycounty2114567,428
McCreary Countycounty2114717,050
McLean Countycounty211499,054
Madison Countycounty2115196,735
Magoffin Countycounty2115311,228
Marion Countycounty2115519,834
Marshall Countycounty2115731,744
Martin Countycounty2115910,928
Mason Countycounty2116116,841
Meade Countycounty2116330,131
Menifee Countycounty211656,286
Mercer Countycounty2116723,097
Metcalfe Countycounty2116910,482
Monroe Countycounty2117111,306
Montgomery Countycounty2117328,527
Morgan Countycounty2117514,283
Muhlenberg Countycounty2117730,568
Nelson Countycounty2117947,730
Nicholas Countycounty211817,686
Ohio Countycounty2118323,626
Oldham Countycounty2118570,183
Owen Countycounty2118711,313
Owsley Countycounty211894,001
Pendleton Countycounty2119114,810
Perry Countycounty2119327,133
Pike Countycounty2119555,973
Powell Countycounty2119712,972
Pulaski Countycounty2119966,191
Robertson Countycounty212012,313
Rockcastle Countycounty2120316,190
Rowan Countycounty2120524,409
Russell Countycounty2120718,279
Scott Countycounty2120960,168
Shelby Countycounty2121149,515
Simpson Countycounty2121320,195
Spencer Countycounty2121520,531
Taylor Countycounty2121726,443
Todd Countycounty2121912,494
Trigg Countycounty2122114,369
Trimble Countycounty212238,607
Union Countycounty2122513,106
Warren Countycounty21227142,229
Washington Countycounty2122912,267
Wayne Countycounty2123119,580
Webster Countycounty2123312,726
Whitley Countycounty2123536,825
Wolfe Countycounty212376,282
Woodford Countycounty2123927,268

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.