STATE ยท LA

Counties in Louisiana

Louisiana has 64 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is East Baton Rouge Parish with 448,467 people (Census 2023 estimate). Some are parish rather than counties.

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Acadia Parishparish2200156,489
Allen Parishparish2200322,112
Ascension Parishparish22005131,632
Assumption Parishparish2200720,160
Avoyelles Parishparish2200938,408
Beauregard Parishparish2201136,827
Bienville Parishparish2201312,366
Bossier Parishparish22015129,795
Caddo Parishparish22017226,386
Calcasieu Parishparish22019203,761
Caldwell Parishparish220219,389
Cameron Parishparish220234,768
Catahoula Parishparish220258,414
Claiborne Parishparish2202713,670
Concordia Parishparish2202917,688
De Soto Parishparish2203127,114
East Baton Rouge Parishparish22033448,467
East Carroll Parishparish220356,829
East Feliciana Parishparish2203719,229
Evangeline Parishparish2203931,754
Franklin Parishparish2204119,285
Grant Parishparish2204321,911
Iberia Parishparish2204567,659
Iberville Parishparish2204729,617
Jackson Parishparish2204914,746
Jefferson Parishparish22051421,777
Jefferson Davis Parishparish2205331,553
Lafayette Parishparish22055249,750
Lafourche Parishparish2205795,056
LaSalle Parishparish2205914,800
Lincoln Parishparish2206147,962
Livingston Parishparish22063150,145
Madison Parishparish220659,246
Morehouse Parishparish2206723,955
Natchitoches Parishparish2206936,291
Orleans Parishparish22071364,136
Ouachita Parishparish22073157,568
Plaquemines Parishparish2207522,386
Pointe Coupee Parishparish2207720,000
Rapides Parishparish22079126,260
Red River Parishparish220817,356
Richland Parishparish2208319,712
Sabine Parishparish2208521,906
St. Bernard Parishparish2208744,463
St. Charles Parishparish2208950,620
St. Helena Parishparish2209110,774
St. James Parishparish2209319,191
St. John the Baptist Parishparish2209539,592
St. Landry Parishparish2209781,464
St. Martin Parishparish2209951,057
St. Mary Parishparish2210147,055
St. Tammany Parishparish22103275,583
Tangipahoa Parishparish22105138,064
Tensas Parishparish221073,764
Terrebonne Parishparish22109103,616
Union Parishparish2211120,650
Vermilion Parishparish2211356,992
Vernon Parishparish2211546,250
Washington Parishparish2211744,865
Webster Parishparish2211935,238
West Baton Rouge Parishparish2212128,266
West Carroll Parishparish221239,323
West Feliciana Parishparish2212515,371
Winn Parishparish2212713,216

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.