STATE ยท MA

Counties in Massachusetts

Massachusetts has 14 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Middlesex County with 1,623,952 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Barnstable Countycounty25001231,735
Berkshire Countycounty25003126,818
Bristol Countycounty25005581,841
Dukes Countycounty2500720,819
Essex Countycounty25009810,089
Franklin Countycounty2501170,836
Hampden Countycounty25013460,291
Hampshire Countycounty25015162,502
Middlesex Countycounty250171,623,952
Nantucket Countycounty2501914,444
Norfolk Countycounty25021727,473
Plymouth Countycounty25023535,308
Suffolk Countycounty25025768,425
Worcester Countycounty25027866,866

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.