STATE ยท MD

Counties in Maryland

Maryland has 24 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Montgomery County with 1,058,474 people (Census 2023 estimate). Some are independent city rather than counties.

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Allegany Countycounty2400167,273
Anne Arundel Countycounty24003594,582
Baltimore Countycounty24005844,703
Calvert Countycounty2400994,728
Caroline Countycounty2401133,593
Carroll Countycounty24013176,639
Cecil Countycounty24015105,672
Charles Countycounty24017171,973
Dorchester Countycounty2401932,879
Frederick Countycounty24021293,391
Garrett Countycounty2402328,423
Harford Countycounty24025264,644
Howard Countycounty24027336,001
Kent Countycounty2402919,303
Montgomery Countycounty240311,058,474
Prince George's Countycounty24033947,430
Queen Anne's Countycounty2403552,508
St. Mary's Countycounty24037115,281
Somerset Countycounty2403924,910
Talbot Countycounty2404137,823
Washington Countycounty24043155,813
Wicomico Countycounty24045104,800
Worcester Countycounty2404754,171
Baltimore cityindependent city24510565,239

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.