STATE ยท ME

Counties in Maine

Maine has 16 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Cumberland County with 310,230 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Androscoggin Countycounty23001113,765
Aroostook Countycounty2300367,351
Cumberland Countycounty23005310,230
Franklin Countycounty2300730,828
Hancock Countycounty2300956,526
Kennebec Countycounty23011127,259
Knox Countycounty2301340,977
Lincoln Countycounty2301536,507
Oxford Countycounty2301759,905
Penobscot Countycounty23019155,312
Piscataquis Countycounty2302117,486
Sagadahoc Countycounty2302337,513
Somerset Countycounty2302551,302
Waldo Countycounty2302740,620
Washington Countycounty2302931,555
York Countycounty23031218,586

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.