STATE ยท MI

Counties in Michigan

Michigan has 83 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Wayne County with 1,751,169 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Alcona Countycounty2600110,489
Alger Countycounty260038,757
Allegan Countycounty26005121,939
Alpena Countycounty2600728,904
Antrim Countycounty2600924,409
Arenac Countycounty2601115,145
Baraga Countycounty260138,310
Barry Countycounty2601563,808
Bay Countycounty26017102,500
Benzie Countycounty2601918,441
Berrien Countycounty26021152,261
Branch Countycounty2602345,215
Calhoun Countycounty26025133,366
Cass Countycounty2602751,642
Charlevoix Countycounty2602926,159
Cheboygan Countycounty2603126,048
Chippewa Countycounty2603336,264
Clare Countycounty2603531,316
Clinton Countycounty2603779,720
Crawford Countycounty2603913,538
Delta Countycounty2604136,790
Dickinson Countycounty2604325,982
Eaton Countycounty26045108,820
Emmet Countycounty2604734,123
Genesee Countycounty26049401,522
Gladwin Countycounty2605125,853
Gogebic Countycounty2605314,224
Grand Traverse Countycounty2605596,421
Gratiot Countycounty2605741,368
Hillsdale Countycounty2605945,587
Houghton Countycounty2606137,599
Huron Countycounty2606330,927
Ingham Countycounty26065284,637
Ionia Countycounty2606766,262
Iosco Countycounty2606925,373
Iron Countycounty2607111,740
Isabella Countycounty2607364,118
Jackson Countycounty26075159,424
Kalamazoo Countycounty26077262,215
Kalkaska Countycounty2607918,490
Kent Countycounty26081661,354
Keweenaw Countycounty260832,172
Lake Countycounty2608512,734
Lapeer Countycounty2608788,977
Leelanau Countycounty2608923,019
Lenawee Countycounty2609197,520
Livingston Countycounty26093196,757
Luce Countycounty260956,435
Mackinac Countycounty2609710,851
Macomb Countycounty26099875,101
Manistee Countycounty2610125,562
Marquette Countycounty2610366,999
Mason Countycounty2610529,159
Mecosta Countycounty2610741,099
Menominee Countycounty2610922,945
Midland Countycounty2611184,039
Missaukee Countycounty2611315,311
Monroe Countycounty26115155,045
Montcalm Countycounty2611768,154
Montmorency Countycounty261199,678
Muskegon Countycounty26121176,564
Newaygo Countycounty2612351,108
Oakland Countycounty261251,270,426
Oceana Countycounty2612726,981
Ogemaw Countycounty2612920,990
Ontonagon Countycounty261315,906
Osceola Countycounty2613323,330
Oscoda Countycounty261358,545
Otsego Countycounty2613725,747
Ottawa Countycounty26139303,372
Presque Isle Countycounty2614113,285
Roscommon Countycounty2614323,863
Saginaw Countycounty26145187,782
St. Clair Countycounty26147159,874
St. Joseph Countycounty2614960,878
Sanilac Countycounty2615140,368
Schoolcraft Countycounty261538,149
Shiawassee Countycounty2615568,025
Tuscola Countycounty2615752,826
Van Buren Countycounty2615975,798
Washtenaw Countycounty26161365,536
Wayne Countycounty261631,751,169
Wexford Countycounty2616534,122

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.