STATE ยท MN

Counties in Minnesota

Minnesota has 87 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Hennepin County with 1,258,713 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Aitkin Countycounty2700116,102
Anoka Countycounty27003372,441
Becker Countycounty2700535,283
Beltrami Countycounty2700746,718
Benton Countycounty2700941,600
Big Stone Countycounty270115,105
Blue Earth Countycounty2701370,006
Brown Countycounty2701525,628
Carlton Countycounty2701736,825
Carver Countycounty27019111,057
Cass Countycounty2702131,446
Chippewa Countycounty2702312,172
Chisago Countycounty2702558,535
Clay Countycounty2702766,258
Clearwater Countycounty270298,644
Cook Countycounty270315,639
Cottonwood Countycounty2703311,319
Crow Wing Countycounty2703568,304
Dakota Countycounty27037447,440
Dodge Countycounty2703921,088
Douglas Countycounty2704139,953
Faribault Countycounty2704313,873
Fillmore Countycounty2704521,522
Freeborn Countycounty2704730,515
Goodhue Countycounty2704948,035
Grant Countycounty270516,139
Hennepin Countycounty270531,258,713
Houston Countycounty2705518,582
Hubbard Countycounty2705722,132
Isanti Countycounty2705943,182
Itasca Countycounty2706145,365
Jackson Countycounty270639,919
Kanabec Countycounty2706516,602
Kandiyohi Countycounty2706743,813
Kittson Countycounty270694,060
Koochiching Countycounty2707111,751
Lac qui Parle Countycounty270736,630
Lake Countycounty2707510,855
Lake of the Woods Countycounty270773,778
Le Sueur Countycounty2707929,255
Lincoln Countycounty270815,521
Lyon Countycounty2708325,427
McLeod Countycounty2708536,785
Mahnomen Countycounty270875,280
Marshall Countycounty270898,810
Martin Countycounty2709119,657
Meeker Countycounty2709323,490
Mille Lacs Countycounty2709527,427
Morrison Countycounty2709734,250
Mower Countycounty2709940,058
Murray Countycounty271018,049
Nicollet Countycounty2710334,242
Nobles Countycounty2710521,727
Norman Countycounty271076,329
Olmsted Countycounty27109164,784
Otter Tail Countycounty2711160,626
Pennington Countycounty2711313,714
Pine Countycounty2711530,197
Pipestone Countycounty271179,245
Polk Countycounty2711930,412
Pope Countycounty2712111,400
Ramsey Countycounty27123536,075
Red Lake Countycounty271253,911
Redwood Countycounty2712715,288
Renville Countycounty2712914,348
Rice Countycounty2713167,948
Rock Countycounty271339,551
Roseau Countycounty2713515,252
St. Louis Countycounty27137200,514
Scott Countycounty27139155,814
Sherburne Countycounty27141102,206
Sibley Countycounty2714315,084
Stearns Countycounty27145160,977
Steele Countycounty2714737,421
Stevens Countycounty271499,728
Swift Countycounty271519,719
Todd Countycounty2715325,667
Traverse Countycounty271553,136
Wabasha Countycounty2715721,683
Wadena Countycounty2715914,241
Waseca Countycounty2716118,981
Washington Countycounty27163278,936
Watonwan Countycounty2716511,077
Wilkin Countycounty271676,306
Winona Countycounty2716949,721
Wright Countycounty27171151,150
Yellow Medicine Countycounty271739,467

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.