STATE ยท MO

Counties in Missouri

Missouri has 115 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is St. Louis County with 987,059 people (Census 2023 estimate). Some are independent city rather than counties.

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Adair Countycounty2900125,122
Andrew Countycounty2900318,127
Atchison Countycounty290055,107
Audrain Countycounty2900724,394
Barry Countycounty2900935,265
Barton Countycounty2901111,731
Bates Countycounty2901316,242
Benton Countycounty2901520,552
Bollinger Countycounty2901710,544
Boone Countycounty29019189,463
Buchanan Countycounty2902182,956
Butler Countycounty2902341,948
Caldwell Countycounty290258,955
Callaway Countycounty2902744,731
Camden Countycounty2902944,044
Cape Girardeau Countycounty2903182,984
Carroll Countycounty290338,391
Carter Countycounty290355,303
Cass Countycounty29037111,732
Cedar Countycounty2903914,672
Chariton Countycounty290417,399
Christian Countycounty2904394,422
Clark Countycounty290456,641
Clay Countycounty29047259,772
Clinton Countycounty2904921,548
Cole Countycounty2905177,278
Cooper Countycounty2905316,947
Crawford Countycounty2905522,719
Dade Countycounty290577,716
Dallas Countycounty2905917,768
Daviess Countycounty290618,551
DeKalb Countycounty290639,899
Dent Countycounty2906514,647
Douglas Countycounty2906712,228
Dunklin Countycounty2906927,032
Franklin Countycounty29071106,404
Gasconade Countycounty2907314,705
Gentry Countycounty290756,287
Greene Countycounty29077304,611
Grundy Countycounty290799,815
Harrison Countycounty290818,220
Henry Countycounty2908322,485
Hickory Countycounty290858,718
Holt Countycounty290874,248
Howard Countycounty2908910,101
Howell Countycounty2909140,735
Iron Countycounty290939,440
Jackson Countycounty29095718,560
Jasper Countycounty29097125,056
Jefferson Countycounty29099231,230
Johnson Countycounty2910154,962
Knox Countycounty291033,723
Laclede Countycounty2910536,680
Lafayette Countycounty2910733,196
Lawrence Countycounty2910938,872
Lewis Countycounty291119,818
Lincoln Countycounty2911364,699
Linn Countycounty2911511,791
Livingston Countycounty2911714,557
McDonald Countycounty2911923,903
Macon Countycounty2912115,161
Madison Countycounty2912312,698
Maries Countycounty291258,430
Marion Countycounty2912728,336
Mercer Countycounty291293,469
Miller Countycounty2913125,590
Mississippi Countycounty2913311,822
Moniteau Countycounty2913515,256
Monroe Countycounty291378,698
Montgomery Countycounty2913911,459
Morgan Countycounty2914121,970
New Madrid Countycounty2914315,424
Newton Countycounty2914560,677
Nodaway Countycounty2914720,695
Oregon Countycounty291498,720
Osage Countycounty2915113,468
Ozark Countycounty291538,970
Pemiscot Countycounty2915514,613
Perry Countycounty2915718,950
Pettis Countycounty2915943,530
Phelps Countycounty2916145,284
Pike Countycounty2916317,935
Platte Countycounty29165111,940
Polk Countycounty2916732,780
Pulaski Countycounty2916953,812
Putnam Countycounty291714,638
Ralls Countycounty2917310,489
Randolph Countycounty2917524,109
Ray Countycounty2917723,182
Reynolds Countycounty291795,950
Ripley Countycounty2918110,806
St. Charles Countycounty29183416,659
St. Clair Countycounty291859,752
Ste. Genevieve Countycounty2918618,642
St. Francois Countycounty2918767,058
St. Louis Countycounty29189987,059
Saline Countycounty2919523,049
Schuyler Countycounty291974,053
Scotland Countycounty291994,676
Scott Countycounty2920137,889
Shannon Countycounty292037,238
Shelby Countycounty292055,931
Stoddard Countycounty2920728,397
Stone Countycounty2920932,658
Sullivan Countycounty292115,797
Taney Countycounty2921356,775
Texas Countycounty2921525,619
Vernon Countycounty2921719,710
Warren Countycounty2921937,806
Washington Countycounty2922123,534
Wayne Countycounty2922310,811
Webster Countycounty2922541,472
Worth Countycounty292271,907
Wright Countycounty2922919,403
St. Louis cityindependent city29510281,754

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.