STATE ยท MS

Counties in Mississippi

Mississippi has 82 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Hinds County with 214,870 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Adams Countycounty2800128,746
Alcorn Countycounty2800334,135
Amite Countycounty2800512,442
Attala Countycounty2800717,359
Benton Countycounty280097,438
Bolivar Countycounty2801128,968
Calhoun Countycounty2801312,685
Carroll Countycounty280159,535
Chickasaw Countycounty2801716,866
Choctaw Countycounty280198,088
Claiborne Countycounty280218,617
Clarke Countycounty2802315,228
Clay Countycounty2802518,206
Coahoma Countycounty2802720,077
Copiah Countycounty2802927,664
Covington Countycounty2803118,059
DeSoto Countycounty28033193,247
Forrest Countycounty2803578,208
Franklin Countycounty280377,610
George Countycounty2803925,619
Greene Countycounty2804113,601
Grenada Countycounty2804321,065
Hancock Countycounty2804546,159
Harrison Countycounty28047210,612
Hinds Countycounty28049214,870
Holmes Countycounty2805115,777
Humphreys Countycounty280537,216
Issaquena Countycounty280551,256
Itawamba Countycounty2805724,093
Jackson Countycounty28059146,389
Jasper Countycounty2806116,013
Jefferson Countycounty280636,941
Jefferson Davis Countycounty2806510,969
Jones Countycounty2806766,250
Kemper Countycounty280698,584
Lafayette Countycounty2807158,467
Lamar Countycounty2807366,217
Lauderdale Countycounty2807570,527
Lawrence Countycounty2807711,741
Leake Countycounty2807921,258
Lee Countycounty2808182,799
Leflore Countycounty2808326,378
Lincoln Countycounty2808534,702
Lowndes Countycounty2808757,283
Madison Countycounty28089112,511
Marion Countycounty2809124,224
Marshall Countycounty2809334,123
Monroe Countycounty2809533,609
Montgomery Countycounty280979,600
Neshoba Countycounty2809928,789
Newton Countycounty2810121,019
Noxubee Countycounty281039,914
Oktibbeha Countycounty2810551,203
Panola Countycounty2810732,669
Pearl River Countycounty2810957,978
Perry Countycounty2811111,315
Pike Countycounty2811339,394
Pontotoc Countycounty2811531,535
Prentiss Countycounty2811725,135
Quitman Countycounty281195,546
Rankin Countycounty28121160,417
Scott Countycounty2812327,507
Sharkey Countycounty281253,336
Simpson Countycounty2812725,715
Smith Countycounty2812914,099
Stone Countycounty2813118,756
Sunflower Countycounty2813324,468
Tallahatchie Countycounty2813511,837
Tate Countycounty2813728,261
Tippah Countycounty2813921,287
Tishomingo Countycounty2814118,507
Tunica Countycounty281439,234
Union Countycounty2814528,284
Walthall Countycounty2814713,863
Warren Countycounty2814942,298
Washington Countycounty2815141,946
Wayne Countycounty2815319,703
Webster Countycounty281559,988
Wilkinson Countycounty281578,058
Winston Countycounty2815917,416
Yalobusha Countycounty2816112,386
Yazoo Countycounty2816325,796

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.