STATE ยท MT

Counties in Montana

Montana has 56 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Yellowstone County with 170,843 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Beaverhead Countycounty300019,885
Big Horn Countycounty3000312,751
Blaine Countycounty300056,899
Broadwater Countycounty300078,032
Carbon Countycounty3000911,419
Carter Countycounty300111,418
Cascade Countycounty3001384,900
Chouteau Countycounty300155,847
Custer Countycounty3001711,985
Daniels Countycounty300191,633
Dawson Countycounty300218,810
Deer Lodge Countycounty300239,673
Fallon Countycounty300252,994
Fergus Countycounty3002711,772
Flathead Countycounty30029113,679
Gallatin Countycounty30031126,409
Garfield Countycounty300331,211
Glacier Countycounty3003513,609
Golden Valley Countycounty30037835
Granite Countycounty300393,595
Hill Countycounty3004116,276
Jefferson Countycounty3004313,048
Judith Basin Countycounty300452,093
Lake Countycounty3004733,338
Lewis and Clark Countycounty3004975,011
Liberty Countycounty300511,974
Lincoln Countycounty3005321,895
McCone Countycounty300551,676
Madison Countycounty300579,521
Meagher Countycounty300592,071
Mineral Countycounty300615,090
Missoula Countycounty30063121,849
Musselshell Countycounty300655,308
Park Countycounty3006717,903
Petroleum Countycounty30069554
Phillips Countycounty300714,249
Pondera Countycounty300736,125
Powder River Countycounty300751,743
Powell Countycounty300777,133
Prairie Countycounty300791,112
Ravalli Countycounty3008147,738
Richland Countycounty3008311,173
Roosevelt Countycounty3008510,319
Rosebud Countycounty300878,160
Sanders Countycounty3008913,684
Sheridan Countycounty300913,498
Silver Bow Countycounty3009336,360
Stillwater Countycounty300959,173
Sweet Grass Countycounty300973,763
Teton Countycounty300996,430
Toole Countycounty301015,133
Treasure Countycounty30103772
Valley Countycounty301057,474
Wheatland Countycounty301072,057
Wibaux Countycounty30109910
Yellowstone Countycounty30111170,843

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.