STATE ยท NC

Counties in North Carolina

North Carolina has 100 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Wake County with 1,190,275 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Alamance Countycounty37001179,165
Alexander Countycounty3700336,473
Alleghany Countycounty3700511,342
Anson Countycounty3700721,897
Ashe Countycounty3700927,063
Avery Countycounty3701117,561
Beaufort Countycounty3701344,481
Bertie Countycounty3701516,922
Bladen Countycounty3701729,484
Brunswick Countycounty37019159,964
Buncombe Countycounty37021275,901
Burke Countycounty3702388,338
Cabarrus Countycounty37025240,016
Caldwell Countycounty3702780,574
Camden Countycounty3702911,137
Carteret Countycounty3703169,615
Caswell Countycounty3703322,807
Catawba Countycounty37035164,645
Chatham Countycounty3703781,624
Cherokee Countycounty3703929,959
Chowan Countycounty3704113,891
Clay Countycounty3704311,864
Cleveland Countycounty37045101,378
Columbus Countycounty3704750,121
Craven Countycounty37049102,391
Cumberland Countycounty37051337,890
Currituck Countycounty3705331,593
Dare Countycounty3705538,110
Davidson Countycounty37057174,804
Davie Countycounty3705944,599
Duplin Countycounty3706149,520
Durham Countycounty37063336,892
Edgecombe Countycounty3706548,832
Forsyth Countycounty37067392,921
Franklin Countycounty3706977,001
Gaston Countycounty37071237,242
Gates Countycounty3707310,343
Graham Countycounty370758,052
Granville Countycounty3707762,192
Greene Countycounty3707920,530
Guilford Countycounty37081549,866
Halifax Countycounty3708347,298
Harnett Countycounty37085141,477
Haywood Countycounty3708762,969
Henderson Countycounty37089119,230
Hertford Countycounty3709119,453
Hoke Countycounty3709354,446
Hyde Countycounty370954,607
Iredell Countycounty37097199,710
Jackson Countycounty3709944,574
Johnston Countycounty37101241,955
Jones Countycounty371039,401
Lee Countycounty3710567,059
Lenoir Countycounty3710754,895
Lincoln Countycounty3710995,675
McDowell Countycounty3711144,893
Macon Countycounty3711338,412
Madison Countycounty3711522,071
Martin Countycounty3711721,447
Mecklenburg Countycounty371191,163,701
Mitchell Countycounty3712114,999
Montgomery Countycounty3712326,085
Moore Countycounty37125106,898
Nash Countycounty3712796,551
New Hanover Countycounty37129238,852
Northampton Countycounty3713116,715
Onslow Countycounty37133213,676
Orange Countycounty37135150,626
Pamlico Countycounty3713712,423
Pasquotank Countycounty3713941,444
Pender Countycounty3714168,521
Perquimans Countycounty3714313,377
Person Countycounty3714539,737
Pitt Countycounty37147175,119
Polk Countycounty3714920,060
Randolph Countycounty37151147,458
Richmond Countycounty3715342,324
Robeson Countycounty37155117,365
Rockingham Countycounty3715792,518
Rowan Countycounty37159151,661
Rutherford Countycounty3716165,507
Sampson Countycounty3716359,601
Scotland Countycounty3716534,376
Stanly Countycounty3716765,699
Stokes Countycounty3716945,532
Surry Countycounty3717171,462
Swain Countycounty3717313,916
Transylvania Countycounty3717533,549
Tyrrell Countycounty371773,461
Union Countycounty37179256,452
Vance Countycounty3718142,301
Wake Countycounty371831,190,275
Warren Countycounty3718518,836
Washington Countycounty3718710,713
Watauga Countycounty3718954,748
Wayne Countycounty37191118,686
Wilkes Countycounty3719366,013
Wilson Countycounty3719578,970
Yadkin Countycounty3719737,774
Yancey Countycounty3719918,938

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.