STATE ยท ND

Counties in North Dakota

North Dakota has 53 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Cass County with 196,362 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Adams Countycounty380012,163
Barnes Countycounty3800310,726
Benson Countycounty380055,745
Billings Countycounty380071,034
Bottineau Countycounty380096,349
Bowman Countycounty380112,867
Burke Countycounty380132,134
Burleigh Countycounty38015100,012
Cass Countycounty38017196,362
Cavalier Countycounty380193,596
Dickey Countycounty380214,900
Divide Countycounty380232,135
Dunn Countycounty380254,019
Eddy Countycounty380272,263
Emmons Countycounty380293,224
Foster Countycounty380313,309
Golden Valley Countycounty380331,743
Grand Forks Countycounty3803572,708
Grant Countycounty380372,215
Griggs Countycounty380392,248
Hettinger Countycounty380412,415
Kidder Countycounty380432,342
LaMoure Countycounty380454,096
Logan Countycounty380471,869
McHenry Countycounty380495,131
McIntosh Countycounty380512,488
McKenzie Countycounty3805314,252
McLean Countycounty380559,832
Mercer Countycounty380578,309
Morton Countycounty3805933,895
Mountrail Countycounty380619,383
Nelson Countycounty380632,991
Oliver Countycounty380651,879
Pembina Countycounty380676,661
Pierce Countycounty380693,902
Ramsey Countycounty3807111,463
Ransom Countycounty380735,603
Renville Countycounty380752,279
Richland Countycounty3807716,558
Rolette Countycounty3807911,728
Sargent Countycounty380813,776
Sheridan Countycounty380831,266
Sioux Countycounty380853,643
Slope Countycounty38087674
Stark Countycounty3808933,001
Steele Countycounty380911,782
Stutsman Countycounty3809321,392
Towner Countycounty380952,030
Traill Countycounty380977,908
Walsh Countycounty3809910,305
Ward Countycounty3810168,332
Wells Countycounty381033,876
Williams Countycounty3810539,113

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.