STATE ยท NE

Counties in Nebraska

Nebraska has 93 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Douglas County with 589,540 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Adams Countycounty3100130,899
Antelope Countycounty310036,302
Arthur Countycounty31005412
Banner Countycounty31007674
Blaine Countycounty31009436
Boone Countycounty310115,310
Box Butte Countycounty3101310,692
Boyd Countycounty310151,725
Brown Countycounty310172,853
Buffalo Countycounty3101950,697
Burt Countycounty310216,727
Butler Countycounty310238,459
Cass Countycounty3102527,446
Cedar Countycounty310278,262
Chase Countycounty310293,724
Cherry Countycounty310315,492
Cheyenne Countycounty310339,541
Clay Countycounty310356,116
Colfax Countycounty3103710,566
Cuming Countycounty310398,918
Custer Countycounty3104110,581
Dakota Countycounty3104321,268
Dawes Countycounty310458,133
Dawson Countycounty3104724,085
Deuel Countycounty310491,871
Dixon Countycounty310515,491
Dodge Countycounty3105337,187
Douglas Countycounty31055589,540
Dundy Countycounty310571,561
Fillmore Countycounty310595,548
Franklin Countycounty310612,825
Frontier Countycounty310632,585
Furnas Countycounty310654,556
Gage Countycounty3106721,634
Garden Countycounty310691,794
Garfield Countycounty310711,763
Gosper Countycounty310731,847
Grant Countycounty31075565
Greeley Countycounty310772,219
Hall Countycounty3107962,197
Hamilton Countycounty310819,537
Harlan Countycounty310833,045
Hayes Countycounty31085846
Hitchcock Countycounty310872,552
Holt Countycounty3108910,093
Hooker Countycounty31091679
Howard Countycounty310936,527
Jefferson Countycounty310957,054
Johnson Countycounty310975,198
Kearney Countycounty310996,770
Keith Countycounty311018,113
Keya Paha Countycounty31103805
Kimball Countycounty311053,289
Knox Countycounty311078,298
Lancaster Countycounty31109326,716
Lincoln Countycounty3111133,365
Logan Countycounty31113655
Loup Countycounty31115592
McPherson Countycounty31117383
Madison Countycounty3111935,627
Merrick Countycounty311217,755
Morrill Countycounty311234,504
Nance Countycounty311253,274
Nemaha Countycounty311277,076
Nuckolls Countycounty311294,095
Otoe Countycounty3113116,335
Pawnee Countycounty311332,512
Perkins Countycounty311352,795
Phelps Countycounty311379,057
Pierce Countycounty311397,299
Platte Countycounty3114134,609
Polk Countycounty311435,228
Red Willow Countycounty3114510,457
Richardson Countycounty311477,689
Rock Countycounty311491,271
Saline Countycounty3115114,555
Sarpy Countycounty31153199,886
Saunders Countycounty3115523,463
Scotts Bluff Countycounty3115735,699
Seward Countycounty3115917,671
Sheridan Countycounty311614,928
Sherman Countycounty311632,983
Sioux Countycounty311651,154
Stanton Countycounty311675,856
Thayer Countycounty311694,829
Thomas Countycounty31171677
Thurston Countycounty311736,557
Valley Countycounty311754,012
Washington Countycounty3117721,152
Wayne Countycounty311799,874
Webster Countycounty311813,351
Wheeler Countycounty31183775
York Countycounty3118514,356

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.