STATE ยท NH

Counties in New Hampshire

New Hampshire has 10 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Hillsborough County with 427,354 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Belknap Countycounty3300165,027
Carroll Countycounty3300352,448
Cheshire Countycounty3300577,703
Coos Countycounty3300731,372
Grafton Countycounty3300993,146
Hillsborough Countycounty33011427,354
Merrimack Countycounty33013157,103
Rockingham Countycounty33015320,689
Strafford Countycounty33017133,243
Sullivan Countycounty3301943,969

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.