STATE ยท NJ

Counties in New Jersey

New Jersey has 21 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Bergen County with 957,736 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Atlantic Countycounty34001275,213
Bergen Countycounty34003957,736
Burlington Countycounty34005469,167
Camden Countycounty34007527,196
Cape May Countycounty3400994,610
Cumberland Countycounty34011152,326
Essex Countycounty34013851,117
Gloucester Countycounty34015308,423
Hudson Countycounty34017705,472
Hunterdon Countycounty34019130,183
Mercer Countycounty34021381,671
Middlesex Countycounty34023863,623
Monmouth Countycounty34025642,799
Morris Countycounty34027514,423
Ocean Countycounty34029659,197
Passaic Countycounty34031513,395
Salem Countycounty3403365,338
Somerset Countycounty34035348,842
Sussex Countycounty34037146,132
Union Countycounty34039572,726
Warren Countycounty34041111,252

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.