STATE · NM

Counties in New Mexico

New Mexico has 33 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Bernalillo County with 671,586 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Bernalillo Countycounty35001671,586
Catron Countycounty350033,825
Chaves Countycounty3500563,561
Cibola Countycounty3500626,780
Colfax Countycounty3500712,255
Curry Countycounty3500947,222
De Baca Countycounty350111,657
Doña Ana Countycounty35013225,210
Eddy Countycounty3501560,275
Grant Countycounty3501727,472
Guadalupe Countycounty350194,292
Harding Countycounty35021624
Hidalgo Countycounty350233,965
Lea Countycounty3502572,101
Lincoln Countycounty3502720,029
Los Alamos Countycounty3502819,444
Luna Countycounty3502925,316
McKinley Countycounty3503168,797
Mora Countycounty350334,123
Otero Countycounty3503568,835
Quay Countycounty350378,510
Rio Arriba Countycounty3503939,876
Roosevelt Countycounty3504118,787
Sandoval Countycounty35043155,936
San Juan Countycounty35045120,675
San Miguel Countycounty3504726,668
Santa Fe Countycounty35049155,956
Sierra Countycounty3505111,488
Socorro Countycounty3505315,963
Taos Countycounty3505534,405
Torrance Countycounty3505715,633
Union Countycounty350593,964
Valencia Countycounty3506179,141

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.