STATE ยท NV

Counties in Nevada

Nevada has 17 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Clark County with 2,336,573 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Churchill Countycounty3200125,803
Clark Countycounty320032,336,573
Douglas Countycounty3200549,545
Elko Countycounty3200754,293
Esmeralda Countycounty32009736
Eureka Countycounty320111,917
Humboldt Countycounty3201317,136
Lander Countycounty320155,769
Lincoln Countycounty320174,452
Lyon Countycounty3201962,583
Mineral Countycounty320214,528
Nye Countycounty3202355,720
Pershing Countycounty320276,364
Storey Countycounty320294,177
Washoe Countycounty32031498,022
White Pine Countycounty320338,522
Carson Citycounty3251058,036

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.