STATE ยท OH

Counties in Ohio

Ohio has 88 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Franklin County with 1,326,063 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Adams Countycounty3900127,521
Allen Countycounty39003100,838
Ashland Countycounty3900552,190
Ashtabula Countycounty3900796,845
Athens Countycounty3900962,706
Auglaize Countycounty3901146,050
Belmont Countycounty3901364,918
Brown Countycounty3901543,777
Butler Countycounty39017393,043
Carroll Countycounty3901926,758
Champaign Countycounty3902138,845
Clark Countycounty39023134,610
Clermont Countycounty39025211,972
Clinton Countycounty3902741,938
Columbiana Countycounty39029100,182
Coshocton Countycounty3903136,869
Crawford Countycounty3903341,529
Cuyahoga Countycounty390351,233,088
Darke Countycounty3903751,415
Defiance Countycounty3903938,315
Delaware Countycounty39041231,636
Erie Countycounty3904374,035
Fairfield Countycounty39045165,360
Fayette Countycounty3904728,817
Franklin Countycounty390491,326,063
Fulton Countycounty3905142,007
Gallia Countycounty3905328,986
Geauga Countycounty3905595,407
Greene Countycounty39057169,691
Guernsey Countycounty3905938,089
Hamilton Countycounty39061827,058
Hancock Countycounty3906374,704
Hardin Countycounty3906530,368
Harrison Countycounty3906714,159
Henry Countycounty3906927,520
Highland Countycounty3907143,614
Hocking Countycounty3907327,540
Holmes Countycounty3907544,386
Huron Countycounty3907758,199
Jackson Countycounty3907932,606
Jefferson Countycounty3908164,026
Knox Countycounty3908363,320
Lake Countycounty39085231,640
Lawrence Countycounty3908756,118
Licking Countycounty39089183,201
Logan Countycounty3909146,057
Lorain Countycounty39093317,910
Lucas Countycounty39095425,484
Madison Countycounty3909744,602
Mahoning Countycounty39099225,596
Marion Countycounty3910164,851
Medina Countycounty39103184,042
Meigs Countycounty3910521,767
Mercer Countycounty3910742,439
Miami Countycounty39109110,876
Monroe Countycounty3911113,153
Montgomery Countycounty39113533,796
Morgan Countycounty3911513,646
Morrow Countycounty3911735,595
Muskingum Countycounty3911986,305
Noble Countycounty3912114,311
Ottawa Countycounty3912339,803
Paulding Countycounty3912518,706
Perry Countycounty3912735,551
Pickaway Countycounty3912961,086
Pike Countycounty3913127,001
Portage Countycounty39133162,665
Preble Countycounty3913540,556
Putnam Countycounty3913734,199
Richland Countycounty39139125,064
Ross Countycounty3914176,501
Sandusky Countycounty3914358,709
Scioto Countycounty3914571,969
Seneca Countycounty3914754,527
Shelby Countycounty3914947,765
Stark Countycounty39151372,716
Summit Countycounty39153535,733
Trumbull Countycounty39155200,373
Tuscarawas Countycounty3915791,874
Union Countycounty3915969,637
Van Wert Countycounty3916128,704
Vinton Countycounty3916312,474
Warren Countycounty39165252,148
Washington Countycounty3916758,577
Wayne Countycounty39169116,510
Williams Countycounty3917136,591
Wood Countycounty39173132,650
Wyandot Countycounty3917521,457

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.