STATE ยท OK

Counties in Oklahoma

Oklahoma has 77 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Oklahoma County with 808,866 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Adair Countycounty4000119,627
Alfalfa Countycounty400035,673
Atoka Countycounty4000514,525
Beaver Countycounty400075,018
Beckham Countycounty4000922,042
Blaine Countycounty400118,539
Bryan Countycounty4001348,967
Caddo Countycounty4001526,214
Canadian Countycounty40017175,829
Carter Countycounty4001948,596
Cherokee Countycounty4002148,185
Choctaw Countycounty4002314,276
Cimarron Countycounty400252,191
Cleveland Countycounty40027301,193
Coal Countycounty400295,266
Comanche Countycounty40031121,574
Cotton Countycounty400335,427
Craig Countycounty4003514,494
Creek Countycounty4003773,332
Custer Countycounty4003928,266
Delaware Countycounty4004141,703
Dewey Countycounty400434,286
Ellis Countycounty400453,648
Garfield Countycounty4004762,023
Garvin Countycounty4004925,865
Grady Countycounty4005157,375
Grant Countycounty400534,083
Greer Countycounty400555,466
Harmon Countycounty400572,392
Harper Countycounty400593,190
Haskell Countycounty4006111,832
Hughes Countycounty4006313,436
Jackson Countycounty4006524,669
Jefferson Countycounty400675,347
Johnston Countycounty4006910,216
Kay Countycounty4007143,641
Kingfisher Countycounty4007315,481
Kiowa Countycounty400758,398
Latimer Countycounty400779,526
Le Flore Countycounty4007949,596
Lincoln Countycounty4008134,562
Logan Countycounty4008353,029
Love Countycounty4008510,296
McClain Countycounty4008747,072
McCurtain Countycounty4008930,660
McIntosh Countycounty4009119,603
Major Countycounty400937,581
Marshall Countycounty4009515,970
Mayes Countycounty4009739,889
Murray Countycounty4009913,754
Muskogee Countycounty4010166,677
Noble Countycounty4010310,832
Nowata Countycounty401059,438
Okfuskee Countycounty4010711,300
Oklahoma Countycounty40109808,866
Okmulgee Countycounty4011137,035
Osage Countycounty4011346,130
Ottawa Countycounty4011530,287
Pawnee Countycounty4011715,864
Payne Countycounty4011983,352
Pittsburg Countycounty4012143,479
Pontotoc Countycounty4012338,396
Pottawatomie Countycounty4012573,791
Pushmataha Countycounty4012710,800
Roger Mills Countycounty401293,295
Rogers Countycounty40131100,248
Seminole Countycounty4013323,565
Sequoyah Countycounty4013540,291
Stephens Countycounty4013744,014
Texas Countycounty4013920,371
Tillman Countycounty401416,869
Tulsa Countycounty40143682,868
Wagoner Countycounty4014589,280
Washington Countycounty4014753,706
Washita Countycounty4014910,736
Woods Countycounty401518,564
Woodward Countycounty4015319,947

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.