STATE ยท OR

Counties in Oregon

Oregon has 36 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Multnomah County with 789,698 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Baker Countycounty4100116,912
Benton Countycounty4100397,713
Clackamas Countycounty41005423,173
Clatsop Countycounty4100741,102
Columbia Countycounty4100953,880
Coos Countycounty4101164,212
Crook Countycounty4101326,952
Curry Countycounty4101523,296
Deschutes Countycounty41017208,513
Douglas Countycounty41019112,435
Gilliam Countycounty410212,026
Grant Countycounty410237,215
Harney Countycounty410257,440
Hood River Countycounty4102723,745
Jackson Countycounty41029220,768
Jefferson Countycounty4103125,454
Josephine Countycounty4103387,821
Klamath Countycounty4103570,003
Lake Countycounty410378,293
Lane Countycounty41039381,181
Lincoln Countycounty4104150,821
Linn Countycounty41043131,496
Malheur Countycounty4104532,044
Marion Countycounty41047346,741
Morrow Countycounty4104912,302
Multnomah Countycounty41051789,698
Polk Countycounty4105389,805
Sherman Countycounty410551,951
Tillamook Countycounty4105727,417
Umatilla Countycounty4105980,053
Union Countycounty4106125,944
Wallowa Countycounty410637,674
Wasco Countycounty4106526,333
Washington Countycounty41067598,865
Wheeler Countycounty410691,436
Yamhill Countycounty41071108,644

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.