STATE ยท PA

Counties in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania has 67 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Philadelphia County with 1,550,542 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Adams Countycounty42001106,748
Allegheny Countycounty420031,224,825
Armstrong Countycounty4200564,074
Beaver Countycounty42007165,631
Bedford Countycounty4200947,350
Berks Countycounty42011432,821
Blair Countycounty42013120,273
Bradford Countycounty4201559,695
Bucks Countycounty42017645,984
Butler Countycounty42019198,413
Cambria Countycounty42021130,668
Cameron Countycounty420234,380
Carbon Countycounty4202565,458
Centre Countycounty42027157,795
Chester Countycounty42029549,784
Clarion Countycounty4203136,970
Clearfield Countycounty4203377,090
Clinton Countycounty4203537,607
Columbia Countycounty4203765,439
Crawford Countycounty4203982,001
Cumberland Countycounty42041270,738
Dauphin Countycounty42043289,234
Delaware Countycounty42045576,720
Elk Countycounty4204730,198
Erie Countycounty42049267,571
Fayette Countycounty42051123,915
Forest Countycounty420536,449
Franklin Countycounty42055157,854
Fulton Countycounty4205714,468
Greene Countycounty4205934,357
Huntingdon Countycounty4206143,514
Indiana Countycounty4206383,094
Jefferson Countycounty4206543,612
Juniata Countycounty4206723,243
Lackawanna Countycounty42069216,123
Lancaster Countycounty42071558,589
Lawrence Countycounty4207384,472
Lebanon Countycounty42075144,252
Lehigh Countycounty42077377,754
Luzerne Countycounty42079327,388
Lycoming Countycounty42081112,724
McKean Countycounty4208339,519
Mercer Countycounty42085108,503
Mifflin Countycounty4208745,922
Monroe Countycounty42089166,053
Montgomery Countycounty42091868,742
Montour Countycounty4209317,860
Northampton Countycounty42095319,091
Northumberland Countycounty4209790,120
Perry Countycounty4209946,083
Philadelphia Countycounty421011,550,542
Pike Countycounty4210361,247
Potter Countycounty4210515,999
Schuylkill Countycounty42107143,786
Snyder Countycounty4210939,717
Somerset Countycounty4211172,197
Sullivan Countycounty421135,834
Susquehanna Countycounty4211538,109
Tioga Countycounty4211740,840
Union Countycounty4211942,042
Venango Countycounty4212149,431
Warren Countycounty4212337,572
Washington Countycounty42125210,232
Wayne Countycounty4212751,262
Westmoreland Countycounty42129351,163
Wyoming Countycounty4213125,902
York Countycounty42133464,640

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.