STATE ยท SD

Counties in South Dakota

South Dakota has 66 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Minnehaha County with 206,930 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Aurora Countycounty460032,782
Beadle Countycounty4600519,591
Bennett Countycounty460073,305
Bon Homme Countycounty460097,065
Brookings Countycounty4601135,980
Brown Countycounty4601337,733
Brule Countycounty460155,311
Buffalo Countycounty460171,884
Butte Countycounty4601910,863
Campbell Countycounty460211,340
Charles Mix Countycounty460239,240
Clark Countycounty460253,948
Clay Countycounty4602715,431
Codington Countycounty4602928,971
Corson Countycounty460313,782
Custer Countycounty460339,117
Davison Countycounty4603519,922
Day Countycounty460375,451
Deuel Countycounty460394,354
Dewey Countycounty460415,208
Douglas Countycounty460432,838
Edmunds Countycounty460454,057
Fall River Countycounty460477,393
Faulk Countycounty460492,151
Grant Countycounty460517,553
Gregory Countycounty460534,018
Haakon Countycounty460551,851
Hamlin Countycounty460576,451
Hand Countycounty460593,107
Hanson Countycounty460613,471
Harding Countycounty460631,324
Hughes Countycounty4606517,624
Hutchinson Countycounty460677,394
Hyde Countycounty460691,186
Jackson Countycounty460712,776
Jerauld Countycounty460731,660
Jones Countycounty46075855
Kingsbury Countycounty460775,276
Lake Countycounty4607911,031
Lawrence Countycounty4608128,053
Lincoln Countycounty4608373,238
Lyman Countycounty460853,705
McCook Countycounty460875,809
McPherson Countycounty460892,334
Marshall Countycounty460914,390
Meade Countycounty4609330,954
Mellette Countycounty460951,851
Miner Countycounty460972,280
Minnehaha Countycounty46099206,930
Moody Countycounty461016,450
Oglala Lakota Countycounty4610213,434
Pennington Countycounty46103115,903
Perkins Countycounty461052,834
Potter Countycounty461072,413
Roberts Countycounty4610910,206
Sanborn Countycounty461112,399
Spink Countycounty461156,166
Stanley Countycounty461173,043
Sully Countycounty461191,494
Todd Countycounty461219,199
Tripp Countycounty461235,621
Turner Countycounty461259,027
Union Countycounty4612717,183
Walworth Countycounty461295,269
Yankton Countycounty4613523,517
Ziebach Countycounty461372,322

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.