STATE ยท TN

Counties in Tennessee

Tennessee has 95 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Shelby County with 910,042 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Anderson Countycounty4700180,234
Bedford Countycounty4700353,055
Benton Countycounty4700516,103
Bledsoe Countycounty4700715,060
Blount Countycounty47009141,456
Bradley Countycounty47011111,579
Campbell Countycounty4701340,223
Cannon Countycounty4701515,063
Carroll Countycounty4701728,860
Carter Countycounty4701957,022
Cheatham Countycounty4702142,254
Chester Countycounty4702317,606
Claiborne Countycounty4702532,654
Clay Countycounty470277,714
Cocke Countycounty4702937,404
Coffee Countycounty4703160,633
Crockett Countycounty4703313,982
Cumberland Countycounty4703564,760
Davidson Countycounty47037712,334
Decatur Countycounty4703911,656
DeKalb Countycounty4704121,225
Dickson Countycounty4704356,729
Dyer Countycounty4704536,498
Fayette Countycounty4704744,175
Fentress Countycounty4704919,696
Franklin Countycounty4705144,654
Gibson Countycounty4705351,045
Giles Countycounty4705530,721
Grainger Countycounty4705724,681
Greene Countycounty4705972,577
Grundy Countycounty4706113,955
Hamblen Countycounty4706366,216
Hamilton Countycounty47065379,864
Hancock Countycounty470676,956
Hardeman Countycounty4706925,567
Hardin Countycounty4707127,229
Hawkins Countycounty4707358,600
Haywood Countycounty4707517,328
Henderson Countycounty4707728,070
Henry Countycounty4707932,554
Hickman Countycounty4708125,826
Houston Countycounty470838,393
Humphreys Countycounty4708519,209
Jackson Countycounty4708712,363
Jefferson Countycounty4708957,838
Johnson Countycounty4709118,375
Knox Countycounty47093500,669
Lake Countycounty470956,347
Lauderdale Countycounty4709724,610
Lawrence Countycounty4709946,114
Lewis Countycounty4710113,066
Lincoln Countycounty4710336,169
Loudon Countycounty4710560,591
McMinn Countycounty4710755,678
McNairy Countycounty4710926,163
Macon Countycounty4711126,793
Madison Countycounty4711399,193
Marion Countycounty4711529,382
Marshall Countycounty4711736,961
Maury Countycounty47119110,760
Meigs Countycounty4712113,691
Monroe Countycounty4712348,594
Montgomery Countycounty47125239,872
Moore Countycounty471276,748
Morgan Countycounty4712921,573
Obion Countycounty4713130,411
Overton Countycounty4713323,327
Perry Countycounty471358,891
Pickett Countycounty471375,128
Polk Countycounty4713918,033
Putnam Countycounty4714183,844
Rhea Countycounty4714333,924
Roane Countycounty4714556,096
Robertson Countycounty4714776,776
Rutherford Countycounty47149367,101
Scott Countycounty4715122,171
Sequatchie Countycounty4715317,161
Sevier Countycounty4715599,415
Shelby Countycounty47157910,042
Smith Countycounty4715920,538
Stewart Countycounty4716114,222
Sullivan Countycounty47163162,135
Sumner Countycounty47165207,994
Tipton Countycounty4716762,015
Trousdale Countycounty4716912,271
Unicoi Countycounty4717117,756
Union Countycounty4717320,741
Van Buren Countycounty471756,493
Warren Countycounty4717742,638
Washington Countycounty47179138,420
Wayne Countycounty4718116,066
Weakley Countycounty4718333,084
White Countycounty4718528,692
Williamson Countycounty47187264,460
Wilson Countycounty47189163,674

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.