STATE ยท UT

Counties in Utah

Utah has 29 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Salt Lake County with 1,185,813 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Beaver Countycounty490017,233
Box Elder Countycounty4900362,684
Cache Countycounty49005142,393
Carbon Countycounty4900720,609
Daggett Countycounty49009992
Davis Countycounty49011373,207
Duchesne Countycounty4901320,477
Emery Countycounty4901510,144
Garfield Countycounty490175,314
Grand Countycounty490199,706
Iron Countycounty4902164,211
Juab Countycounty4902313,023
Kane Countycounty490258,425
Millard Countycounty4902713,437
Morgan Countycounty4902913,000
Piute Countycounty490311,550
Rich Countycounty490332,670
Salt Lake Countycounty490351,185,813
San Juan Countycounty4903714,358
Sanpete Countycounty4903930,277
Sevier Countycounty4904122,344
Summit Countycounty4904342,759
Tooele Countycounty4904582,051
Uintah Countycounty4904737,747
Utah Countycounty49049719,174
Wasatch Countycounty4905137,144
Washington Countycounty49053202,452
Wayne Countycounty490552,614
Weber Countycounty49057271,926

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.