STATE ยท VA

Counties in Virginia

Virginia has 133 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Fairfax County with 1,141,878 people (Census 2023 estimate). Some are independent city rather than counties.

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Accomack Countycounty5100133,239
Albemarle Countycounty51003115,676
Alleghany Countycounty5100514,595
Amelia Countycounty5100713,480
Amherst Countycounty5100931,396
Appomattox Countycounty5101116,864
Arlington Countycounty51013234,162
Augusta Countycounty5101578,247
Bath Countycounty510174,051
Bedford Countycounty5101981,525
Bland Countycounty510216,179
Botetourt Countycounty5102334,125
Brunswick Countycounty5102515,749
Buchanan Countycounty5102719,087
Buckingham Countycounty5102916,978
Campbell Countycounty5103155,270
Caroline Countycounty5103332,640
Carroll Countycounty5103529,239
Charles City Countycounty510366,610
Charlotte Countycounty5103711,336
Chesterfield Countycounty51041383,876
Clarke Countycounty5104315,466
Craig Countycounty510454,843
Culpeper Countycounty5104754,973
Cumberland Countycounty510499,878
Dickenson Countycounty5105113,640
Dinwiddie Countycounty5105328,343
Essex Countycounty5105710,598
Fairfax Countycounty510591,141,878
Fauquier Countycounty5106175,165
Floyd Countycounty5106315,679
Fluvanna Countycounty5106528,462
Franklin Countycounty5106755,549
Frederick Countycounty5106995,994
Giles Countycounty5107116,457
Gloucester Countycounty5107340,057
Goochland Countycounty5107527,197
Grayson Countycounty5107715,285
Greene Countycounty5107921,301
Greensville Countycounty5108111,133
Halifax Countycounty5108333,432
Hanover Countycounty51085114,148
Henrico Countycounty51087334,760
Henry Countycounty5108949,702
Highland Countycounty510912,339
Isle of Wight Countycounty5109340,711
James City Countycounty5109582,654
King and Queen Countycounty510976,720
King George Countycounty5109928,568
King William Countycounty5110119,030
Lancaster Countycounty5110310,859
Lee Countycounty5110521,745
Loudoun Countycounty51107436,347
Louisa Countycounty5110941,037
Lunenburg Countycounty5111112,038
Madison Countycounty5111314,128
Mathews Countycounty511158,514
Mecklenburg Countycounty5111730,648
Middlesex Countycounty5111910,924
Montgomery Countycounty5112198,666
Nelson Countycounty5112514,705
New Kent Countycounty5112726,134
Northampton Countycounty5113112,021
Northumberland Countycounty5113312,391
Nottoway Countycounty5113515,566
Orange Countycounty5113738,574
Page Countycounty5113923,741
Patrick Countycounty5114117,509
Pittsylvania Countycounty5114359,571
Powhatan Countycounty5114532,105
Prince Edward Countycounty5114722,049
Prince George Countycounty5114942,871
Prince William Countycounty51153489,640
Pulaski Countycounty5115533,655
Rappahannock Countycounty511577,414
Richmond Countycounty511599,184
Roanoke Countycounty5116197,026
Rockbridge Countycounty5116322,358
Rockingham Countycounty5116586,568
Russell Countycounty5116725,477
Scott Countycounty5116921,433
Shenandoah Countycounty5117145,228
Smyth Countycounty5117329,216
Southampton Countycounty5117517,975
Spotsylvania Countycounty51177149,588
Stafford Countycounty51179165,428
Surry Countycounty511816,593
Sussex Countycounty5118310,757
Tazewell Countycounty5118539,120
Warren Countycounty5118741,843
Washington Countycounty5119154,050
Westmoreland Countycounty5119319,013
Wise Countycounty5119535,174
Wythe Countycounty5119728,104
York Countycounty5119970,952
Alexandria cityindependent city51510155,230
Bristol cityindependent city5152016,807
Buena Vista cityindependent city515306,566
Charlottesville cityindependent city5154044,983
Chesapeake cityindependent city51550253,886
Colonial Heights cityindependent city5157018,393
Covington cityindependent city515805,545
Danville cityindependent city5159041,837
Emporia cityindependent city515955,463
Fairfax cityindependent city5160025,144
Falls Church cityindependent city5161014,685
Franklin cityindependent city516208,339
Fredericksburg cityindependent city5163028,928
Galax cityindependent city516406,717
Hampton cityindependent city51650137,098
Harrisonburg cityindependent city5166051,082
Hopewell cityindependent city5167022,752
Lexington cityindependent city516787,528
Lynchburg cityindependent city5168079,535
Manassas cityindependent city5168342,696
Manassas Park cityindependent city5168516,361
Martinsville cityindependent city5169013,763
Newport News cityindependent city51700183,118
Norfolk cityindependent city51710230,930
Norton cityindependent city517203,492
Petersburg cityindependent city5173033,309
Poquoson cityindependent city5173512,635
Portsmouth cityindependent city5174096,793
Radford cityindependent city5175016,971
Richmond cityindependent city51760229,247
Roanoke cityindependent city5177097,171
Salem cityindependent city5177525,600
Staunton cityindependent city5179025,915
Suffolk cityindependent city51800100,659
Virginia Beach cityindependent city51810453,649
Waynesboro cityindependent city5182023,182
Williamsburg cityindependent city5183015,847
Winchester cityindependent city5184027,617

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.