STATE ยท VT

Counties in Vermont

Vermont has 14 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Chittenden County with 169,481 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Addison Countycounty5000137,720
Bennington Countycounty5000337,183
Caledonia Countycounty5000530,610
Chittenden Countycounty50007169,481
Essex Countycounty500096,010
Franklin Countycounty5001150,994
Grand Isle Countycounty500137,467
Lamoille Countycounty5001526,060
Orange Countycounty5001729,943
Orleans Countycounty5001927,516
Rutland Countycounty5002160,271
Washington Countycounty5002360,142
Windham Countycounty5002545,966
Windsor Countycounty5002758,101

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.