STATE ยท WA

Counties in Washington

Washington has 39 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is King County with 2,271,380 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Adams Countycounty5300120,820
Asotin Countycounty5300322,549
Benton Countycounty53005215,219
Chelan Countycounty5300779,997
Clallam Countycounty5300977,616
Clark Countycounty53011521,150
Columbia Countycounty530134,053
Cowlitz Countycounty53015112,864
Douglas Countycounty5301744,798
Ferry Countycounty530197,497
Franklin Countycounty5302199,034
Garfield Countycounty530232,363
Grant Countycounty53025102,678
Grays Harbor Countycounty5302777,290
Island Countycounty5302986,267
Jefferson Countycounty5303133,714
King Countycounty530332,271,380
Kitsap Countycounty53035277,658
Kittitas Countycounty5303745,508
Klickitat Countycounty5303923,589
Lewis Countycounty5304186,154
Lincoln Countycounty5304311,738
Mason Countycounty5304568,389
Okanogan Countycounty5304743,712
Pacific Countycounty5304924,200
Pend Oreille Countycounty5305114,361
Pierce Countycounty53053928,696
San Juan Countycounty5305518,566
Skagit Countycounty53057131,417
Skamania Countycounty5305912,640
Snohomish Countycounty53061844,761
Spokane Countycounty53063551,455
Stevens Countycounty5306548,837
Thurston Countycounty53067299,003
Wahkiakum Countycounty530694,765
Walla Walla Countycounty5307161,568
Whatcom Countycounty53073231,919
Whitman Countycounty5307548,012
Yakima Countycounty53077256,643

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.