STATE ยท WI

Counties in Wisconsin

Wisconsin has 72 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Milwaukee County with 916,205 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Adams Countycounty5500121,449
Ashland Countycounty5500316,079
Barron Countycounty5500546,833
Bayfield Countycounty5500716,769
Brown Countycounty55009271,417
Buffalo Countycounty5501113,419
Burnett Countycounty5501317,092
Calumet Countycounty5501553,199
Chippewa Countycounty5501766,970
Clark Countycounty5501934,774
Columbia Countycounty5502158,091
Crawford Countycounty5502315,944
Dane Countycounty55025575,347
Dodge Countycounty5502788,231
Door Countycounty5502930,562
Douglas Countycounty5503144,264
Dunn Countycounty5503345,794
Eau Claire Countycounty55035107,903
Florence Countycounty550374,682
Fond du Lac Countycounty55039103,948
Forest Countycounty550419,325
Grant Countycounty5504351,409
Green Countycounty5504536,951
Green Lake Countycounty5504719,344
Iowa Countycounty5504923,956
Iron Countycounty550516,228
Jackson Countycounty5505320,855
Jefferson Countycounty5505585,743
Juneau Countycounty5505726,594
Kenosha Countycounty55059167,488
Kewaunee Countycounty5506120,690
La Crosse Countycounty55063120,486
Lafayette Countycounty5506516,945
Langlade Countycounty5506719,404
Lincoln Countycounty5506928,405
Manitowoc Countycounty5507181,331
Marathon Countycounty55073138,612
Marinette Countycounty5507542,106
Marquette Countycounty5507715,838
Menominee Countycounty550784,226
Milwaukee Countycounty55079916,205
Monroe Countycounty5508146,151
Oconto Countycounty5508339,775
Oneida Countycounty5508538,226
Outagamie Countycounty55087193,234
Ozaukee Countycounty5508993,460
Pepin Countycounty550917,441
Pierce Countycounty5509343,026
Polk Countycounty5509545,762
Portage Countycounty5509771,024
Price Countycounty5509914,102
Racine Countycounty55101196,613
Richland Countycounty5510317,197
Rock Countycounty55105164,278
Rusk Countycounty5510714,143
St. Croix Countycounty5510996,763
Sauk Countycounty5511165,920
Sawyer Countycounty5511318,552
Shawano Countycounty5511541,109
Sheboygan Countycounty55117117,752
Taylor Countycounty5511920,058
Trempealeau Countycounty5512130,899
Vernon Countycounty5512331,170
Vilas Countycounty5512523,885
Walworth Countycounty55127105,822
Washburn Countycounty5512916,930
Washington Countycounty55131138,168
Waukesha Countycounty55133412,591
Waupaca Countycounty5513551,388
Waushara Countycounty5513724,934
Winnebago Countycounty55139171,735
Wood Countycounty5514173,939

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.