STATE ยท WV

Counties in West Virginia

West Virginia has 55 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Kanawha County with 174,805 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Barbour Countycounty5400115,378
Berkeley Countycounty54003132,440
Boone Countycounty5400520,576
Braxton Countycounty5400712,162
Brooke Countycounty5400921,373
Cabell Countycounty5401192,082
Calhoun Countycounty540135,959
Clay Countycounty540157,783
Doddridge Countycounty540177,680
Fayette Countycounty5401939,072
Gilmer Countycounty540217,254
Grant Countycounty5402310,921
Greenbrier Countycounty5402532,149
Hampshire Countycounty5402723,649
Hancock Countycounty5402928,145
Hardy Countycounty5403114,251
Harrison Countycounty5403364,639
Jackson Countycounty5403527,593
Jefferson Countycounty5403759,787
Kanawha Countycounty54039174,805
Lewis Countycounty5404116,500
Lincoln Countycounty5404319,701
Logan Countycounty5404530,827
McDowell Countycounty5404717,439
Marion Countycounty5404955,807
Marshall Countycounty5405129,405
Mason Countycounty5405324,765
Mercer Countycounty5405558,057
Mineral Countycounty5405726,867
Mingo Countycounty5405922,023
Monongalia Countycounty54061107,718
Monroe Countycounty5406312,382
Morgan Countycounty5406517,649
Nicholas Countycounty5406724,169
Ohio Countycounty5406941,194
Pendleton Countycounty540716,029
Pleasants Countycounty540737,428
Pocahontas Countycounty540757,765
Preston Countycounty5407734,099
Putnam Countycounty5407956,962
Raleigh Countycounty5408172,356
Randolph Countycounty5408327,350
Ritchie Countycounty540858,167
Roane Countycounty5408713,743
Summers Countycounty5408911,581
Taylor Countycounty5409116,388
Tucker Countycounty540936,604
Tyler Countycounty540957,919
Upshur Countycounty5409723,529
Wayne Countycounty5409937,686
Webster Countycounty541018,045
Wetzel Countycounty5410313,890
Wirt Countycounty541055,000
Wood Countycounty5410783,052
Wyoming Countycounty5410920,277

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.