STATE ยท WY

Counties in Wyoming

Wyoming has 23 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Laramie County with 100,984 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Albany Countycounty5600138,257
Big Horn Countycounty5600312,018
Campbell Countycounty5600547,498
Carbon Countycounty5600714,334
Converse Countycounty5600913,809
Crook Countycounty560117,592
Fremont Countycounty5601339,815
Goshen Countycounty5601512,642
Hot Springs Countycounty560174,661
Johnson Countycounty560198,759
Laramie Countycounty56021100,984
Lincoln Countycounty5602320,880
Natrona Countycounty5602579,941
Niobrara Countycounty560272,354
Park Countycounty5602930,735
Platte Countycounty560318,546
Sheridan Countycounty5603332,519
Sublette Countycounty560358,969
Sweetwater Countycounty5603741,249
Teton Countycounty5603923,232
Uinta Countycounty5604120,745
Washakie Countycounty560437,710
Weston Countycounty560456,808

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.