STATE ยท SC

Counties in South Carolina

South Carolina has 46 counties and county equivalents. The most populous is Greenville County with 558,036 people (Census 2023 estimate).

CountyTypeFIPSPopulation (2023)
Abbeville Countycounty4500124,434
Aiken Countycounty45003177,130
Allendale Countycounty450057,369
Anderson Countycounty45007213,076
Bamberg Countycounty4500912,974
Barnwell Countycounty4501120,447
Beaufort Countycounty45013198,979
Berkeley Countycounty45015255,217
Calhoun Countycounty4501714,186
Charleston Countycounty45019424,367
Cherokee Countycounty4502156,714
Chester Countycounty4502332,226
Chesterfield Countycounty4502544,031
Clarendon Countycounty4502731,004
Colleton Countycounty4502938,874
Darlington Countycounty4503162,416
Dillon Countycounty4503327,698
Dorchester Countycounty45035169,833
Edgefield Countycounty4503727,607
Fairfield Countycounty4503920,422
Florence Countycounty45041137,214
Georgetown Countycounty4504365,731
Greenville Countycounty45045558,036
Greenwood Countycounty4504769,460
Hampton Countycounty4504918,122
Horry Countycounty45051397,478
Jasper Countycounty4505333,544
Kershaw Countycounty4505569,905
Lancaster Countycounty45057108,215
Laurens Countycounty4505968,873
Lee Countycounty4506115,967
Lexington Countycounty45063309,528
McCormick Countycounty450659,941
Marion Countycounty4506728,508
Marlboro Countycounty4506925,704
Newberry Countycounty4507138,825
Oconee Countycounty4507381,221
Orangeburg Countycounty4507582,820
Pickens Countycounty45077135,495
Richland Countycounty45079425,138
Saluda Countycounty4508119,123
Spartanburg Countycounty45083356,698
Sumter Countycounty45085104,165
Union Countycounty4508726,629
Williamsburg Countycounty4508929,891
York Countycounty45091298,320

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau geographic reference files; Census Bureau Population Estimates, Vintage 2023. Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Looking for yours? Find your county.